1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is a good book."

"This is a good book."

Translation:यह एक अच्छी किताब है।

May 30, 2019

7 Comments


murari261284

Why not Yah kitab acchi he?


vinay92

That would be 'This book is good'.

The placement of adjectives in Hindi is similar to English. Attributive adjectives go before the noun ('अच्छी किताब'/'good book') while predicative adjectives go after the noun ('किताब अच्छी है' / 'book is good')


Hadassah989835

Why not अच्छा kithab...?


vinay92

किताब is a feminine noun.


Sarah_130408

Book is feminine in hindi


Sunnymonie

Do i have to use एक Duo says it's wrong


vinay92

Dropping the एक is fine. You can report if यह अच्छी किताब है। is not accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.