"Jenti voktī urnen."

Translation:I see the leader and the priest.

May 30, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Now why is Jenti with i and voktī with ī, I mean vokti isn't plural, it's 1 priest, I thought ī was used when it's plural


xPsGoDWh

    In this case, it's the same as in the very first lessons, where the elongated vowel meant that the noun was "and the priests".


x5pUtVcV

    And the priest (singular) ;). I wonder if you could say "Jenti se vokti urnen" though or if you use "se" only between two actions, for example "Taoba kirine issa se edrus." (sorry no keyboard for the long e).


ojygya

    I believe you can use 'se' to separate clauses/independent thoughts or something like that. You can't use it to join two parts of the same subject, so 'Jenti se vokti urnen' would be incorrect

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.