"Jenti voktī urnen."

Translation:I see the leader and the priest.

May 30, 2019

3 Comments


Svt99

Now why is Jenti with i and voktī with ī, I mean vokti isn't plural, it's 1 priest, I thought ī was used when it's plural

May 30, 2019

xPsGoDWh

In this case, it's the same as in the very first lessons, where the elongated vowel meant that the noun was "and the priests".

May 31, 2019

x5pUtVcV

And the priest (singular) ;). I wonder if you could say "Jenti se vokti urnen" though or if you use "se" only between two actions, for example "Taoba kirine issa se edrus." (sorry no keyboard for the long e).

June 9, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.