1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "That is true."

"That is true."

Translation:teH.

May 30, 2019

3 Comments


L-Rell

Why wouldn't "teH 'oH" qualify? What if someone said, "I have a unicorn and have been to Mars. [raucous laughter] I was also born in Dubuque," and you wanted to point out that the last statement was, in fact, true? Wouldn't you then respond with "teH 'oH"?


jdmcowan

You are correct. There is no relative pronoun "that" in Klingon so the equivalent would likely be to use the pronoun 'oH. I have added it as an accepted translation.


L-Rell

Cool. Thanks!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.