"My brother is not your brother."

Translation:मेरा भाई तेरा भाई नहीं है।

May 30, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kanishkan1

Whats the difference between theraa and thumhara


vinay92

Both mean 'your' but तेरा is less formal than तुम्हारा (which in turn is less formal than आपका). तेरा should be reserved for very close friends or family because it can be considered rude otherwise. तुम्हारा can be used for everyone around your own age or younger unless you are in a professional/formal setting (where आपका is appropriate).


Devika246

For everyone asking what is the difference between thera and tumhara, Let's first learn about tu, thum, and aap.

तू(Tu) - less informal. Can be used for addressing very close friends and people of your own age or younger.

तुम(Thum) - informal . Can be used for addressing friends and people a little bit elder than you.

आप( aap) - Formal and the most respectful word to address other people. Can be used to address elders and everyone in a respectful manner.

Now the word thera is from tu and tumhara is from thum. I hope you can understand the difference now.

Thank you.


ph.inKgAj

My brother is not your brother


Nandi.Moksha

In a few of the lesson sentences I've seen containing the word नहीं it was mentioned that है could be omitted at the end because of negation (or something to that effect).

Apparently that is not the case here but would someone care to please explain why?


vinay92

You can only omit the है from negative sentences containing नहीं if there is another verb in the sentence.

If you omit है from a sentence like 'मेरा भाई तेरा भाई नहीं है'. it would make it a sentence without any verbs which is not allowed.


Nandi.Moksha

Thanks Vinay, I see from your example above how omitting है wouldn't make a complete sentence whereas in another phrase from a lesson I'm currently going through, "जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती।" does make a complete sentence because there is another verb (रहती) in it.

P.S. Your avatar reminds me of one of my favorite classic foreign comedy films, "Black Cat White Cat"


ph.auC85O

Hi my bro what is your name ooooo I know your name is jyoti


ph.auC85O

Hi duo please whatsapp pe aao na plz


Gili_hindyn

Omg, finally an explanation for this phenomena!!


Viswanatha874669

This sentence is only very easy than other sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.