"My brother is not your brother."

Translation:मेरा भाई तेरा भाई नहीं है।

May 30, 2019

5 Comments


Kanishkan1

Whats the difference between theraa and thumhara

May 30, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Both mean 'your' but तेरा is less formal than तुम्हारा (which in turn is less formal than आपका). तेरा should be reserved for very close friends or family because it can be considered rude otherwise. तुम्हारा can be used for everyone around your own age or younger unless you are in a professional/formal setting (where आपका is appropriate).

May 31, 2019

Nandi.Moksha

In a few of the lesson sentences I've seen containing the word नहीं it was mentioned that है could be omitted at the end because of negation (or something to that effect).

Apparently that is not the case here but would someone care to please explain why?

June 30, 2019

vinay92
Mod

You can only omit the है from negative sentences containing नहीं if there is another verb in the sentence.

If you omit है from a sentence like 'मेरा भाई तेरा भाई नहीं है'. it would make it a sentence without any verbs which is not allowed.

June 30, 2019

Nandi.Moksha

Thanks Vinay, I see from your example above how omitting है wouldn't make a complete sentence whereas in another phrase from a lesson I'm currently going through, "जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती।" does make a complete sentence because there is another verb (रहती) in it.

P.S. Your avatar reminds me of one of my favorite classic foreign comedy films, "Black Cat White Cat"

July 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.