1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The girl is admiring the pow…

"The girl is admiring the powerful woman."

Translation:Riña kostōbe ābre majaqsa.

May 30, 2019

4 Comments


melissaacuna27

Kostobi and kostoba vs kostobe?


xPsGoDWh

"kostōbi" - solar/singular/accusative or lunar/plural/nominative. "kostōba" - lunar/singular/nominative, terrestrial/plural/nominative or terrestrial/plural/accusative. "kostōbe" - lunar/singular/accusative.


felipe.barth

I'm realy getting pissed with the usage of "sa" or "is" for "majaq". Am I missing somethig? I can build perfectly the phrases and the only thing wrong is always the same: if I used majaqis I should've used majaqsa, if I used majaqsa I should've used majaqis. Help! KOSTILUS!!!


xPsGoDWh

The difference between both is that -sa is third person singular and -is is third person plural, so it depends on what the subject of the sentence is.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.