1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hoʻomoʻa kākou i ke kalo."

"E hoʻomoʻa kākou i ke kalo."

Translation:Let's cook the taro.

May 30, 2019

7 Comments


H.Seidemann

What's the difference between "kuke" and "ho'omo'a"?


MrLaFo808

According to my New Pocket Hawaiian Dictionary both words mean "to cook" however ho‘omo‘a has an additional meaning "to burn, as by the sun".


Cos..

I chose "Let" "'s" "cook" "taro" -> "Let's cook taro". It told me I was right but that I had a typo, and it underlined "Let us". It should allow Let + 's in addition to Let + us; this should not be considered a typo.


SiobanSnyd

Isn't taro one of those dishes that has too be cooked? As in, it will rip up your insides and make you dead if you don't cook it?


MojaveMama

Taro needs to be cooked. It contains calcium oxalate crystals. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taro


hawaiian-is-hard

Why doesn't it mean "we cook the taro"?


GaryBisaga

Because of the imperative particle “e” before the verb. It makes the verb into a command or exhortation. For more info see:

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.9ss8svhdci69

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.