"Ein Liter ist teuer."

Translation:One liter is expensive.

April 13, 2013

5 Comments


m0hamed

why is liter capitalized. it is not a noun it is a quantity. Are all the units of measurement also capitalized

July 23, 2013

FidelGVelasquez

Based solely on the German Wikipedia article for the SI, I believe so. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internationales_Einheitensystem

July 29, 2013

4of92000

From School House Rock: "A noun is a person, place, or thing." (They missed general ideas, such as "happiness," but that could theoretically count as a thing.) A liter is a thing. It's a noun; therefore, it's capitalized.

September 19, 2013

Victor_XP

I typed litre - isn't it British spell?

August 6, 2013

Willowfae

It seems to accept American and British spelling. I typed the British version but then thought I'd double check before I submitted it.

August 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.