1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Why is nothing written here?"

"Why is nothing written here?"

Translation:Mengapa tidak ada yang tertulis di sini?

May 30, 2019

6 Comments


JulieHahn4

How do we know when to use/not use 'yang'?


adi._

if we want to know 'why

mengapa tidak ada yang ... (verb)

mengapa bukan kamu yang ... (verb)

mengapa tidak aku saja yang ... (verb)

mengapa tidak seorangpun yang ... (verb)


DaveLommen

So for a sentence using "mengapa," we always have to include "yang?"


Doug264842

Why is it tertulis instead of ditulis? The meanings a lot of the verb preffixes and suffixes are still really confusing to me.


Haakon388572

With the prefix di- you refer to the action, and with ter- you refer to the result of the action. I imagine this is hard for English speakers, since there is no distinction there, but in most languages there is. For instance, if you speak some Spanish: "ditulis" = "es escrito"; "tertulis" = "está escrito".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.