1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You have a good career."

"You have a good career."

Translation:Kamu punya karier yang bagus.

May 31, 2019

2 Comments


SamuelPort7

Why is yang in here?


KyrieDomineJesus

I found this article useful: https://blogs.transparent.com/indonesian/the-us-of-yang/

I think they want to put emphasize on the adjective; that it is a good career.

If the sentence were something like "His good career had no influence on his decision" (no emphasis on the goodness of the career), you can leave out "yang".

I'd say, in this case, "with 'yang' is stilistically much better, but without 'yang' is not outright wrong"....?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.