1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You have a good career."

"You have a good career."

Translation:Kamu punya karier yang bagus.

May 31, 2019

3 Comments


SamuelPort7

Why is yang in here?


adi._

because you are learning indonesian

good ... = ... yang bagus

bad ... = ... yang buruk

bad idea, nice work


Seng-hianL1

But...'bagus' is an adjective, right?

If it's OK to say: hari bagus’ — a beautiful day

Why is it not possible to say 'karier bagus'?

Isn't it true that the presence of 'yang' simply makes a relative clause that modifies the noun?

karier yang bagus: a career that is good

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started