1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I want to touch your tie."

"I want to touch your tie."

Translation:Saya mau menyentuh dasimu.

May 31, 2019

9 Comments


AbdullahAAK

Boy, is it hot in here?


Flanders1

after the last one about the banana, this is getting very creepy


caesar_solid

'Kalian' seems an odd choice here.. "I want to touch y'alls ties". Ok!


JohnOwen685120

This answer does not match the one given.


heleen522451

is this in the 'flirting' section?!


Away54

"Menyentuh dasimu" is unusual behavior but not always a flirting action. Perhaps, the "I" is too primitive, never see the tie before and thinks the tie is very unique so he/she wants to touch it :)


INalsGio

Duolingo is being weird today


Sarah209565

From other parts of the lesson and this words usage, I wonder if this means I want to straighten/fix/arrange your tie.


Away54

If we use "straighten/fix/arrange", the sentence will be "Saya mau meluruskan/membetulkan/menata dasimu" and not "menyentuh".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.