"They are Tanzanian."

Translation:Wao ni Watanzania.

May 31, 2019

4 Comments


rebecca152312

Couldn't it also be "wao ni Tanzania"??

May 31, 2019

Ernst557459

No, that would mean 'They are Tanzania', which, of course, doesn't make any sense. In general, the prefix before a country name root determines that exact meaning of the word. E.g. for the country the Netherlands we would have:

Mholanzi: a Dutchman (a Dutch person)

Waholanzi: Dutchmen (more than one of them)

Uholanzi: the Netherlands (or more commonly, but incorrectly, Holland)

Kiholanzi: the Dutch language.

And likewise for the other languages you are leaning: Kifaransa and Kihispania (Mfaransa, Mhispania, etc).

May 31, 2019

luis943605

Thank you!

July 7, 2019

Nzinga159599

This is frustrating it keeps saying its wrong but its right!!!

August 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.