1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They are Tanzanian."

"They are Tanzanian."

Translation:Wao ni Watanzania.

May 31, 2019

5 Comments


rebecca152312

Couldn't it also be "wao ni Tanzania"??


Ernst557459

No, that would mean 'They are Tanzania', which, of course, doesn't make any sense. In general, the prefix before a country name root determines that exact meaning of the word. E.g. for the country the Netherlands we would have:

Mholanzi: a Dutchman (a Dutch person)

Waholanzi: Dutchmen (more than one of them)

Uholanzi: the Netherlands (or more commonly, but incorrectly, Holland)

Kiholanzi: the Dutch language.

And likewise for the other languages you are learning: Kifaransa and Kihispania (Mfaransa, Mhispania, etc).


TonjaIsHappy

Exactly the explanation I needed! Thank you!


1Nzinga

This is frustrating it keeps saying its wrong but its right!!!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.