1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini membeli pakaian."

"Tini membeli pakaian."

Translation:Tini is buying clothes.

May 31, 2019

11 Comments


duolingotfek

In Indonesian, present tense and present continues tense are the same.

So, naturally, we don't distinguish the difference between 'Tina buys clothes' and 'Tina is buying clothes'. Both are 'Tini membeli pakaian' for us.

But if you really want to stress on the ongoing action that Tini is doing now, you can add the word 'sedang'.

'Tini sedang membeli pakaian'.

In that sense,

Membeli = buy

Sedang membeli = is buying

But remember, the word 'sedang' is optional. Without using it, your sentence will be understood.


Jake929031

I thought present and past tense can be the same too.


Femmy813541

This is true. There are no tenses in Indonesian, so the time of an action is determined through the context. Time markers (like "sedang") are only added as emphasis or if it is needed to provide context.


simbutera

Shouldn't be consider correct the sentence with buy then??


AVAX3M

Tini kaya.


Geoffrey535218

so ,Tini buys clothes is correct


Joanna.Tivania

What is the different between "Are" and "is"


Femmy813541

You use "are" for "you" and "we". You use "is" for "he", "she", and "it".


FamTipton

I think they meant in indonesian. Are and is are both "adalah". But Femmy813541 is correct in how you use the words.


Rockerz222

How to recognise the tense of sentence I cry beacause it is my last question and goes wrong


Angel415654

My mom always refers to clothes as baju. Is there a slight difference baju and pakaian?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.