1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You should sleep."

"You should sleep."

Translation:तुम्हें सोना चाहिए।

May 31, 2019

13 Comments


Amos_7

Can someone tell me where we use चाहिए and where we use चाहता है?


vinay92

The verb चाहना and its other forms except चाहिए always mean 'want'.

Eg: मैं बैंगलोर जाना चाहता हूँ। - I want to go to Bangalore
वह आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहती थी। - She wanted to sing on the radio
अगर तुम चाहो तो वहां जा सकते हो। - If you want, you can go there

On the other hand, चाहिए is 'should'/'need to' (when used with a verb) and 'need' (when used with a noun)

Eg: मुझे बैंगलोर जाना चाहिए। - I should go to Bangalore
उसे आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहिए।- She should sing on the radio
मुझे सौ रुपये चाहिए। - I need ₹100 (expresses a stronger sentiment than चाहता/want)


yhagood

This explanation by vinay92 would be very helpful if attached to this lesson like the ones provided in earlier lessons. I've noticed that there are no explanations associated with the higher level lessons.


Amos_7

Can we say that the use of चाहिए/चाहता है depends on the context... that we use चाहिए when we want to express a stronger sentiment..? Or are the places where you could use चाहिए/चाहता है more defined in common use..?


vinay92

You can think of चाहिए as being an entirely different word which means 'need'/'should' as opposed to चाहना and its other forms which mean 'want. In general, you can't substitute one for the other.

For example, 'मैं कुछ पैसे चाहता हूँ' means 'I want some money' and there is no sense of urgency in the sentence. It is just saying that it would be nice if I could get some money at some point in the future. Compare with 'मुझे कुछ पैसे चाहिए ' which is implying that I am in need of money right now. This sentence may also be used to ask someone for money.

The difference between the two is even more pronounced when used with a verb. वह जाना चाहता है- 'He wants to go' is expressing that he wishes to go while उसे जाना चाहिए -'I should go' implies that he has an obligation to go.


Amos_7

You can think of चाहिए as being an entirely different word which means 'need'/'should' as opposed to चाहना and its other forms which means 'want.'

This makes the whole thing a lot easier to understand. Thank you.


Sivapriya15

Good examples! I learned this the hard way while on a loooong road trip. I was trying to use my Hindi to communicate with the other vehicle that I had to stop to use the bathroom. They took forever to stop, which I would never do to another person. It was painful. मेरी सबसे अच्छी सहेली told me the difference at that point. I'm glad to read your comment, because it reiterates and further ingrains it for me!


Kanageshwa

Bro link to get Hindi notes on duolingo


Sivapriya15

If you use the app in a browser, you can see all the tips in the lessons too


aaricia.ponnet

Why is "तुमको सोना चाहिए" considered a mistake here? Grammatically "तुम्हें" and "तुमको" are the same, so as per my opinion "तुमको" should be added as one of the possible solutions here.


vinay92

It should be accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.