"How much money do you have?"

Translation:आपके पास कितने पैसे हैं?

May 31, 2019

6 Comments


learnlangu679203

Why not "rupye"? Money and rupees can be used alternatively, right?

May 31, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Yes, but पैसे is more often used as the general word for money. रुपये should perhaps be accepted though.

June 4, 2019

neil_05

Why does तुम्हारे पास कितने पैसे है not work as a translation?

June 14, 2019

vinay92
Mod

You need to use हैं because पैसे is plural.

June 14, 2019

BNR7

why not तुमहारे?

June 25, 2019

Zerenei

That should be correct as well, तुम्हारे पास कितने पैसे हैं? Just make sure you're spelling तुम्हारे right.

June 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.