"How much money do you have?"

Translation:आपके पास कितने पैसे हैं?

May 31, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whatever122

why is "kitne paise hai apke paas?" wrong?


learnlangu679203

Why not "rupye"? Money and rupees can be used alternatively, right?


vinay92

Yes, but पैसे is more often used as the general word for money. रुपये should perhaps be accepted though.


mirac.in

The literal translation for money is धन. Not रुपये or paise. They should either have धन as option or should accept both रुपये and पैसे.


Sarah_130408

Yes I speak hindi and use both paise and rupye


Gili_hindyn

Most questions appear just before the verb. Is kitna different? Seems it is placed before the object counted


vinay92

You're right. कितना, कौनसा ('which') and कैसा (when it means 'what kind of' instead of 'how') go before noun phrases rather than verbs. They also have to be used in a form corresponding to the gender/number of the noun (as in कितना for masculine singular, कितने for masculine plural and कितनी for feminine).


BNR7

why not तुमहारे?


Zerenei

That should be correct as well, तुम्हारे पास कितने पैसे हैं? Just make sure you're spelling तुम्हारे right.


neil.shah__

Why does तुम्हारे पास कितने पैसे है not work as a translation?


vinay92

You need to use हैं because पैसे is plural.


mirac.in

रुपये cannot be marked incorrect. The actual translation for money is not पैसे or रुपये. It is धन.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.