"La ruta más segura es la de la izquierda."

Translation:The safest route is the one on the left.

5 years ago

22 Comments


bhshirts

"The most secure route is the left one", seems identical in meaning to me.

5 years ago

chrisfay

Seems like "The safer route is to the left" should work here.

5 years ago

elienos

"to the left" = "a la izquierda."
"es la de la izquierda" = "is the one on the left." While its true that you could probably use both in a situation, "is the one on the left" and "to the left" are two different things.

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

I agree, I'll try reporting...

5 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

I just like the "la de la" part. Sounds similar to "la de da" en ingles.

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

LOL.........thanks.

3 years ago

Orb
Orb

why does ruta más segura mean the safest route? how will i say the safer route?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

It could mean either out of context. Generally, when you have no context, the absolute superlative is assumed.

This is quite similar to assuming "it" as opposed to he/she when something is out of context. For example, consider «Es excelente» out of context. The most common translation is "It's excellent." However, consider the following context «¿Es buena trabajadora? Es excelente». The translation given the context is now "She's excellent."

5 years ago

Jason997955

In English, "safest" is a superlative, and "safer" is a comparative. Same for "most" (superlative) and "more" (comparative). From what you are saying, I gather that the distinction between superlative and comparative in Spanish can only be determined from context.

Am I understanding this correctly?

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

I think our problem is that in English we (should) never use the superlative when there are two items... Clearly in Sp this is not a problem.

2 months ago

learnTACO32

Why not ESTÁ instead of ES? Isnt LOCATION a key part of the above sentence?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

I believe location would be the key part if it was "La ruta más segura está a la izquierda". Here you don't say "the safest route is on the left", but "the safest route is the one on the left".

4 years ago

ArielleM123

It is es because it's saying that something is always true. The safest way is always on the left in this case, and that's a fact. Although esta' is used for location too, it is also used for temporary situations. If you used esta' in this sentence, you'd be saying that sometimes the safest route is that on the left, but other times it's a different way. I hope this was helpful to you.

4 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

"Mas" means more. That's all I've got to say on this one.

4 years ago

maria.mcna

I put "more" instead of "mas" and lost a lingot. :-(

3 years ago

chaolan77

The safest route is to the left. Should be accepted also.

4 years ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

The safest route is on the left

6 days ago

m.j.banks

"most certain" is one of the English syntax.

4 years ago

ArielleM123

I think it should have accepted "that of the left", but I guess maybe it's technically not proper English to say "of the left" in this case. "That on the left" makes sense as well, so I'll give DL the benefit of the doubt.

4 years ago

JamesJomiz

But I still took the path on the right anyway.

1 year ago

LFCAlex

I knew duolingo was a socialist.

1 year ago

Zera113317

Can someone explain this? I would think "the one to the left" would be "la una a la izquierda". It seems to translate "the of of the left" here

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.