1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La ruta más segura es la de …

"La ruta más segura es la de la izquierda."

Translation:The safest route is the one on the left.

April 13, 2013

23 Comments


bhshirts

"The most secure route is the left one", seems identical in meaning to me.


chrisfay

Seems like "The safer route is to the left" should work here.


elienos

"to the left" = "a la izquierda."
"es la de la izquierda" = "is the one on the left." While its true that you could probably use both in a situation, "is the one on the left" and "to the left" are two different things.


Herb13

I just like the "la de la" part. Sounds similar to "la de da" en ingles.


Orb

why does ruta más segura mean the safest route? how will i say the safer route?


MikeyDC65

It could mean either out of context. Generally, when you have no context, the absolute superlative is assumed.

This is quite similar to assuming "it" as opposed to he/she when something is out of context. For example, consider «Es excelente» out of context. The most common translation is "It's excellent." However, consider the following context «¿Es buena trabajadora? Es excelente». The translation given the context is now "She's excellent."


Jason997955

In English, "safest" is a superlative, and "safer" is a comparative. Same for "most" (superlative) and "more" (comparative). From what you are saying, I gather that the distinction between superlative and comparative in Spanish can only be determined from context.

Am I understanding this correctly?


GarethViejoLento

I think our problem is that in English we (should) never use the superlative when there are two items... Clearly in Sp this is not a problem.


learnTACO32

Why not ESTÁ instead of ES? Isnt LOCATION a key part of the above sentence?


olimo

I believe location would be the key part if it was "La ruta más segura está a la izquierda". Here you don't say "the safest route is on the left", but "the safest route is the one on the left".


ArielleM123

It is es because it's saying that something is always true. The safest way is always on the left in this case, and that's a fact. Although esta' is used for location too, it is also used for temporary situations. If you used esta' in this sentence, you'd be saying that sometimes the safest route is that on the left, but other times it's a different way. I hope this was helpful to you.


Dan_dos

"Mas" means more. That's all I've got to say on this one.


maria.mcna

I put "more" instead of "mas" and lost a lingot. :-(


chaolan77

The safest route is to the left. Should be accepted also.


JAVIER399697

The safest route is on the left


m.j.banks

"most certain" is one of the English syntax.


ArielleM123

I think it should have accepted "that of the left", but I guess maybe it's technically not proper English to say "of the left" in this case. "That on the left" makes sense as well, so I'll give DL the benefit of the doubt.


JamesJomiz

But I still took the path on the right anyway.


LFCAlex

I knew duolingo was a socialist.


Zera113317

Can someone explain this? I would think "the one to the left" would be "la una a la izquierda". It seems to translate "the of of the left" here


Justincesa1

Its the safest way is the peguin on the left


Josh.dl

They won't take "The most secure route is the one on the left."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.