"La ruta más segura es la de la izquierda."

Translation:The safest route is the one on the left.

April 13, 2013

23 Comments


bhshirts

"The most secure route is the left one", seems identical in meaning to me.

April 13, 2013

chrisfay

Seems like "The safer route is to the left" should work here.

July 16, 2013

elienos

"to the left" = "a la izquierda."
"es la de la izquierda" = "is the one on the left." While its true that you could probably use both in a situation, "is the one on the left" and "to the left" are two different things.

October 21, 2013

Herb13

I just like the "la de la" part. Sounds similar to "la de da" en ingles.

September 10, 2014

rooseveltnut1

LOL.........thanks.

November 15, 2014

Orb

why does ruta más segura mean the safest route? how will i say the safer route?

August 7, 2013

MikeyDC65

It could mean either out of context. Generally, when you have no context, the absolute superlative is assumed.

This is quite similar to assuming "it" as opposed to he/she when something is out of context. For example, consider «Es excelente» out of context. The most common translation is "It's excellent." However, consider the following context «¿Es buena trabajadora? Es excelente». The translation given the context is now "She's excellent."

September 24, 2013

Jason997955

In English, "safest" is a superlative, and "safer" is a comparative. Same for "most" (superlative) and "more" (comparative). From what you are saying, I gather that the distinction between superlative and comparative in Spanish can only be determined from context.

Am I understanding this correctly?

June 18, 2018

GarethViejoLento

I think our problem is that in English we (should) never use the superlative when there are two items... Clearly in Sp this is not a problem.

July 19, 2018

learnTACO32

Why not ESTÁ instead of ES? Isnt LOCATION a key part of the above sentence?

November 5, 2013

olimo

I believe location would be the key part if it was "La ruta más segura está a la izquierda". Here you don't say "the safest route is on the left", but "the safest route is the one on the left".

November 20, 2013

ArielleM123

It is es because it's saying that something is always true. The safest way is always on the left in this case, and that's a fact. Although esta' is used for location too, it is also used for temporary situations. If you used esta' in this sentence, you'd be saying that sometimes the safest route is that on the left, but other times it's a different way. I hope this was helpful to you.

July 31, 2014

Dan_dos

"Mas" means more. That's all I've got to say on this one.

September 14, 2014

maria.mcna

I put "more" instead of "mas" and lost a lingot. :-(

December 1, 2014

chaolan77

The safest route is to the left. Should be accepted also.

February 18, 2014

JAVIER399697

The safest route is on the left

October 4, 2018

m.j.banks

"most certain" is one of the English syntax.

May 25, 2014

ArielleM123

I think it should have accepted "that of the left", but I guess maybe it's technically not proper English to say "of the left" in this case. "That on the left" makes sense as well, so I'll give DL the benefit of the doubt.

July 31, 2014

JamesJomiz

But I still took the path on the right anyway.

November 2, 2016

LFCAlex

I knew duolingo was a socialist.

January 14, 2017

Zera113317

Can someone explain this? I would think "the one to the left" would be "la una a la izquierda". It seems to translate "the of of the left" here

May 6, 2017

Justincesa1

Its the safest way is the peguin on the left

November 24, 2018

Josh.dl

They won't take "The most secure route is the one on the left."

January 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.