1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El aceite de pescado es buen…

"El aceite de pescado es bueno."

Translation:Fish oil is good.

April 13, 2013

38 Comments


Dekkaa1

That's why I take 3 tablets a day.


yarjka

Me too. Muy bueno!


kelly.wolf2

Research widely suggests this increases risk of prostate cancer in men. Just so you know. You probably shouldn't take any.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/podcast/transcript090313.html


Objectivist

It is also linked with lowering testosterone in men.


pleiadian53

Pharmaceutical industry probably doesn't want you to be healthy.


TK_Finch

Ah, but the recommended dose is four capsules, not three! :)


RyanGunn

Depends on the concentration of the oil in the tablet ;)


ACW88

Me too, except I take, like, 5 or 6 per day. But they do smell horrible if you get it in your hair 


JR777300

You are doing it wrong if you get it in your hair


ThomasIsOK

Great for lubricating squeaky fish.


gmwill999

Still having a bit of trouble understanding using el/la is appropriate.


cRiSiSv3

In Spanish, the subject takes a determiner unless it's a proper noun. Because fish oil is the subject, it needs 'the'


bk412

Why isn't it "the fish's oil"? Is there a different way of saying it?


swingophelia

The normal expression in English is "fish oil", not ever "fish's oil" for the generic case. If you wanted to speak about the oil of a particular fish, only then you might say, "the oil from this fish is good" or "this fish's oil is good". And that would also have a different equivalent in Spanish, e.g. "el aceite de este pescado es bueno".


Alberto418

Did anyone try 'fish oil' and get it right?

I tried 'the oil FROM fish is good'. Got an oops! ¿Porque no es corecto?


maddiebean12

Sí, fish oil is accepted.


LenFriedman

I was pinked out for "fish oil."


maddiebean12

It counted "fish oil" as wrong? What did it give as the correct translation?


kwal8939

Anyone notice it sounds like she pronounces it "Pasceite?"


44767mt

We were given "es bueno" as "is a good thing". I changed my answer from "The fish oil is good" to "Fish oil is a good thing" and lost a heart for both ! What is going on ?


Arialm80

In addition to "oil", the drop-down for aceite suggests: "(I/he/she/it/you) give … a backhander". Can anyone help with what the heck they are getting at here?


a.taylor-lash

I did some research...'cause. Backhander is a British term for a bribe. The verb Aceitar means to oil or lubricate, and in slang it can mean to bribe.


Daniel_Berridge

That's really interesting, because to lubricate means the same as to grease, and to grease someone's palm means to bribe. Weirdly, I've never heard of the term backhander. It must be a regional term, or a little archaic.


JR777300

I would love to know this as well!!


betty748171

You can traslate The oil of the fish is good


dodosong

The oil from fish is good. Should be accepted.


kristina.l9

Why bueno can be translated as great but my answer wasn't accepted. :(


lexx_it

Why I can't translate "bueno" as "tasty"?


RyanGunn

And... You like the taste of fish oil?


darunia_tesla

because "tasty" means "sabroso" and "bueno" means good


Rusalkie

Trying to understand the correct use of El here... so if it was 'Pork is good' it would be 'Cerdo es bueno', but because it's 'oil of fish' it's 'El aceite de pescado'?


niscate

I don't understand why aceite does not translate to acid or vinegar.


lexx_it

acid is ácido, vinegar is vinagre


niscate

Thanks. I know that it's a stupid question, but "aceite" just looks like it means something else and I really want to know why it doesn't have any similarity to "oil", like in other Romance languages.


lexx_it

It's because it's derivered from arabic word زيت (zayt)


NEGenge

How is "bueno" interpreted in this sentence? Good - tasty - It will enhance your piella. Good for purpose - It will work. Good for you. - It is full of vitamins. Good to go - It doesn't smell off or rancid. All? Different? Are there other, more specific, ways to say this? Thanks!


N.Minh159753

I thought "the oil from the fish is a good thing" was correct why is that ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.