"El aceite de pescado es bueno."

Translation:Fish oil is good.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Dekkaa1
Dekkaa1

That's why I take 3 tablets a day.

5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Me too. Muy bueno!

5 years ago

TK_Finch

Ah, but the recommended dose is four capsules, not three! :)

4 years ago

RyanGunn

Depends on the concentration of the oil in the tablet ;)

3 years ago

kelly.wolf2

Research widely suggests this increases risk of prostate cancer in men. Just so you know. You probably shouldn't take any.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/podcast/transcript090313.html

3 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

It is also linked with lowering testosterone in men.

3 years ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

Pharmaceutical industry probably doesn't want you to be healthy.

3 years ago

BargainBasement

No.

2 years ago

ACW88

Me too, except I take, like, 5 or 6 per day. But they do smell horrible if you get it in your hair 

3 years ago

JR777300

You are doing it wrong if you get it in your hair

3 years ago

ThomasIsOK

Great for lubricating squeaky fish.

4 years ago

bk412

Why isn't it "the fish's oil"? Is there a different way of saying it?

5 years ago

swingophelia

The normal expression in English is "fish oil", not ever "fish's oil" for the generic case. If you wanted to speak about the oil of a particular fish, only then you might say, "the oil from this fish is good" or "this fish's oil is good". And that would also have a different equivalent in Spanish, e.g. "el aceite de este pescado es bueno".

4 years ago

Alberto418
Alberto418

Did anyone try 'fish oil' and get it right?

I tried 'the oil FROM fish is good'. Got an oops! ¿Porque no es corecto?

4 years ago

maddiebean12

Sí, fish oil is accepted.

4 years ago

LenFriedman

I was pinked out for "fish oil."

3 years ago

maddiebean12

It counted "fish oil" as wrong? What did it give as the correct translation?

3 years ago

gmwill999

Still having a bit of trouble understanding using el/la is appropriate.

5 years ago

cRiSiSv3

In Spanish, the subject takes a determiner unless it's a proper noun. Because fish oil is the subject, it needs 'the'

4 years ago

kwal8939

Anyone notice it sounds like she pronounces it "Pasceite?"

4 years ago

44767mt

We were given "es bueno" as "is a good thing". I changed my answer from "The fish oil is good" to "Fish oil is a good thing" and lost a heart for both ! What is going on ?

4 years ago

Arialm80
Arialm80

In addition to "oil", the drop-down for aceite suggests: "(I/he/she/it/you) give … a backhander". Can anyone help with what the heck they are getting at here?

3 years ago

a.taylor-lash

I did some research...'cause. Backhander is a British term for a bribe. The verb Aceitar means to oil or lubricate, and in slang it can mean to bribe.

3 years ago

Daniel_Berridge

That's really interesting, because to lubricate means the same as to grease, and to grease someone's palm means to bribe. Weirdly, I've never heard of the term backhander. It must be a regional term, or a little archaic.

5 months ago

JR777300

I would love to know this as well!!

3 years ago

kristina.l9

Why bueno can be translated as great but my answer wasn't accepted. :(

4 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

Why I can't translate "bueno" as "tasty"?

4 years ago

RyanGunn

And... You like the taste of fish oil?

3 years ago

darunia_tesla

because "tasty" means "sabroso" and "bueno" means good

4 years ago

Rusalkie

Trying to understand the correct use of El here... so if it was 'Pork is good' it would be 'Cerdo es bueno', but because it's 'oil of fish' it's 'El aceite de pescado'?

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

I don't understand why aceite does not translate to acid or vinegar.

4 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

acid is ácido, vinegar is vinagre

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Thanks. I know that it's a stupid question, but "aceite" just looks like it means something else and I really want to know why it doesn't have any similarity to "oil", like in other Romance languages.

4 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

It's because it's derivered from arabic word زيت (zayt)

4 years ago

NEGenge

How is "bueno" interpreted in this sentence? Good - tasty - It will enhance your piella. Good for purpose - It will work. Good for you. - It is full of vitamins. Good to go - It doesn't smell off or rancid. All? Different? Are there other, more specific, ways to say this? Thanks!

3 years ago

N.Minh159753

I thought "the oil from the fish is a good thing" was correct why is that ?

2 years ago

DaegenSchemmel

this is dumb

2 years ago

betty748171

You can traslate The oil of the fish is good

6 months ago

prleet

Why isnt it: the oil from fish is good. Thats the exact translation, word by word

5 months ago

dodosong

The oil from fish is good. Should be accepted.

1 month ago

giddypenguin

I said nice.... wasn't accepted

4 years ago

JohnCzapla

Generally both translations are fubared

4 years ago

rlehn

DUMB!!!!!!!!!!

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.