"This book contains the question that you like."

Translation:Buku ini mengandung pertanyaan yang kamu suka.

June 1, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UltraSlacker

What is wrong with pertanyaannya? Does it not mean "the question"?


Annita1980

"Yang kamu suka" replaces "nya"


JLippoldt

Why not use "Buku ini mengandung pertanyaan bahwa Anda suka"?

Thoughts?


Rick392366

Why not use "Buku ini mengandung pertanyaan bahwa Anda suka"?

"bahwa' cannot be used like this to replace "yang".

Thoughts?

Please have a look at the following sentence discussion :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28526700


DorothyTan11

In the previous question, mengandung refers to being pregnant. How does it change to "contain"?


Away54

Mengandung here means "berisi", "tercantum didalamnya", and "memuat" -- but not "hamil".


Away54

In Indonesian, the word "contains" can mean "memuat", "mengandung", "berisi", and some other similar words.


Bev425285

How is yang necessary?


Away54

Here the function of "yang" is to define the next part of the statement (after "yang": kamu suka) which explains the previous part (before "yang": pertanyaan).


RamenDutchman

I am not a native English speaker so... In simple English, please?


aiYJ6q

surely "... questions that you like" is correct.


Raekima

Buku ini berisi pertanyaan yang kamu suka. Marked wrong 20/11/21

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.