1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This book contains the quest…

"This book contains the question that you like."

Translation:Buku ini mengandung pertanyaan yang kamu suka.

June 1, 2019

10 Comments


UltraSlacker

What is wrong with pertanyaannya? Does it not mean "the question"?


Annita1980

"Yang kamu suka" replaces "nya"


Away54

"Pertanyaannya yang kamu suka" should be accepted as well even though the meaning is slightly different and can make some ambiguity.


DorothyTan11

In the previous question, mengandung refers to being pregnant. How does it change to "contain"?


Away54

Mengandung here means "berisi", "tercantum didalamnya", and "memuat", but not "hamil".


JLippoldt

Why not use "Buku ini mengandung pertanyaan bahwa Anda suka"?

Thoughts?


Rick392366

Why not use "Buku ini mengandung pertanyaan bahwa Anda suka"?

"bahwa' cannot be used like this to replace "yang".

Thoughts?

Please have a look at the following sentence discussion :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28526700


Bev425285

How is yang necessary?


Away54

Here the function of "yang" is to define the next part of the statement (after "yang": kamu suka) which explains the previous part (before "yang": pertanyaan).


Away54

In Indonesian, the word "contains" can mean "memuat", "mengandung", "berisi", and other similar words.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.