1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Is professor Tini known by c…

"Is professor Tini known by children?"

Translation:Apakah profesor Tini dikenal oleh anak-anak?

June 1, 2019

5 Comments


Inskekrus

When do you use Apakah and when Apa?


Keith_APP

Is there a problem here? Professor Tini in English is a professor called Tini, but in Indonesian it should be Tini's professor?


Rick392366

but in Indonesian it should be Tini's professor?

'-nya' is attached to the noun to show the possessive form (Tini's professor).

"Apakah profesornya Tini dikenal oleh anak-anak?"
"Is Tini's professor known by the children."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.