1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "My boat's master is a knight…

"My boat's master is a knight."

Translation:Ñurho lōgro āeksio azantys issa.

June 1, 2019

2 Comments


LuciaMuozG1

i don't understan when do you use "ñurho" and when you use "ñuho" i thought you knew based on the noun being singular o plural, but in this case ñurho is used before loogro (singular for boat) and i have writen ñuho before raqiro (also singular) can somebody help me understand it?


xPsGoDWh

It's the gender of the noun. For aquatic nouns, it should theoretically be "ñuhro", but the h and the r switch places because of pronouncability.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.