"La conductora lee el periódico en la madrugada."

Translation:The driver reads the newspaper at dawn.

April 13, 2013

34 Comments


brianedwardsmd

"en la" is "in the" but I was marked wrong

April 20, 2013

goli5

When talking about a time frame, "en la" effectively means "at" or "on." For example, "Asisto las clases en los lunes." It doesn't mean I attend classes in the Tuesdays, it means I attend classes ON Tuesdays. Here, it means "at dawn," since the literal translation "in the dawn" doesn't make much sense.

April 28, 2013

Joselitoo

Lunes is monday, not Tuesday. Sorry for pointing that out, you probably just made a mistake

July 23, 2013

jonbriden

Spanish does not normally include "en" when talking about the days of week that something is done or occurs. The correct sentence in your example should be "Asisto a clases los lunes."

EDITED: Gracias a Nekosuki por tu ayuda. Todavía lucho con las preposiciones que son necesarios con algunos verbos. ¡Un Lingot para ti!

August 19, 2013

Nekosuki

«Asistir» should always be followed by the preposition «a», and the article «las» before «clases» is not needed since it isn't referring to any specific class. Thus the correct sentence would actually be "Asisto a clases los lunes".

March 8, 2014

BLPK

There are contexts where you might say in the dawn.

November 26, 2013

OJR1

Why doesn't "in the dawn" make sense?

February 27, 2014

alibax

Well, because that doesn't make sense in English. How would you go "in the dawn?" Or do something IN the dawn.

March 14, 2014

Rapunzela2

The same way you do something "in the sunset"-- impliedly in the light of dawn or the light of the sunset.

December 29, 2014

mjacobs

I wrote in the dawn as well.

March 1, 2014

hesolomon

Why not "conductor," instead of "driver?"

December 15, 2013

locasaeeda

i thought 'diario' meant newspaper not 'periodico'

May 18, 2013

Iago

They are both used, I think diario refers to a daily paper whereas periódico is used for any periodical publication (possibly even magazines? I dunno).

May 21, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Not for magazines; those are ‘revistas’.

May 27, 2013

victoriadw2

We use both

October 23, 2017

thepkl

Gimme a break. Who does not say paper for newspaper in English? I can't believe they marked me wrong for that.

April 13, 2013

JMarkGilbert

You're right, but that's the sort of thing for which you should report a problem, rather than posting a message here.

December 29, 2013

saxicola

'Paper' for 'newspaper' has been accepted for me so must have been changed.

May 10, 2014

kooky13

is there any difference if I were to say "por la madrugada" ?

August 13, 2013

airbudd

Could a "conductor/a" also be a train conductor?

April 11, 2014

DanC11111

Used conductor instead of driver and was counted wrong. A conductor of a train can read at dawn.

April 21, 2014

martinlus

Not whilst driving, I hope!

May 30, 2014

GrahamRawlinson

Well, I said 'early morning' and it was not allowed, even though my School Spanish Dictionary only says early morning and not dawn. I think dawn is a subset of 'early morning periods' and madrugada means early morning not just dawn?

May 23, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“Early morning” can mean ‘madrugada’, but… Although ‘madrugada’ sometimes refers to dawn alone or even to sunrise, it generally refers to the entire time between midnight and sunrise. On the other hand, although “morning” can refer to the entire time between midnight and noon, it often refers only to the period between sunrise and noon.

May 27, 2013

nashrambler

to me, dawn and sunrise are the same thing but DL does not accept sunrise.

December 16, 2013

TracyCallard

As of October 2014 it is still not accepting "sunrise" for "la madrugada." Dawn = sunrise.

October 5, 2014

Paulalock

Early morning was just accepted (2.2.14) - I really wanted to put "in the wee small hours" (one of the translations in my dictionary) but didn't dare! Dawn (at least here in Spain) is amanecer (noun and verb).

February 2, 2014

chesterx

i put in the morning and was wrong. Whose to say it was early in the morning? Maybe itnwas late in the morning. It is all still morning!

February 4, 2014

davidrosa.tt

"La conductora should also be translated as conductor example train or bus conductor

July 16, 2014

james.lewi

When I clicked on conductora, it suggested "conductive." What is a conductive?

July 31, 2014

m.j.banks

...was going with - conductor and driver - are the same. #Gringo #Chicagoland

October 22, 2014

Skylar_Elizabeth

la conductora le el periódico en la madrugada. It was a typo and i was marked wrong.

November 22, 2014

Phil46

Just before he's shot I presume?

May 24, 2019

LeoGirard

Dawn is translated better by el amanecer or el alba. La madrugada is late at night or pre-dawn in the morning.

July 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.