1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La conductora lee el periódi…

"La conductora lee el periódico en la madrugada."

Translation:The driver reads the newspaper at dawn.

April 13, 2013

34 Comments


brianedwardsmd

"en la" is "in the" but I was marked wrong


goli5

When talking about a time frame, "en la" effectively means "at" or "on." For example, "Asisto las clases en los lunes." It doesn't mean I attend classes in the Tuesdays, it means I attend classes ON Tuesdays. Here, it means "at dawn," since the literal translation "in the dawn" doesn't make much sense.


Joselitoo

Lunes is monday, not Tuesday. Sorry for pointing that out, you probably just made a mistake


jonbriden

Spanish does not normally include "en" when talking about the days of week that something is done or occurs. The correct sentence in your example should be "Asisto a clases los lunes."

EDITED: Gracias a Nekosuki por tu ayuda. Todavía lucho con las preposiciones que son necesarios con algunos verbos. ¡Un Lingot para ti!


Nekosuki

«Asistir» should always be followed by the preposition «a», and the article «las» before «clases» is not needed since it isn't referring to any specific class. Thus the correct sentence would actually be "Asisto a clases los lunes".


BLPK

There are contexts where you might say in the dawn.


OJR1

Why doesn't "in the dawn" make sense?


alibax

Well, because that doesn't make sense in English. How would you go "in the dawn?" Or do something IN the dawn.


Rapunzela2

The same way you do something "in the sunset"-- impliedly in the light of dawn or the light of the sunset.


mjacobs

I wrote in the dawn as well.


hesolomon

Why not "conductor," instead of "driver?"


locasaeeda

i thought 'diario' meant newspaper not 'periodico'


Iago

They are both used, I think diario refers to a daily paper whereas periódico is used for any periodical publication (possibly even magazines? I dunno).


AndreasWitnstein

Not for magazines; those are ‘revistas’.


thepkl

Gimme a break. Who does not say paper for newspaper in English? I can't believe they marked me wrong for that.


saxicola

'Paper' for 'newspaper' has been accepted for me so must have been changed.


JMarkGilbert

You're right, but that's the sort of thing for which you should report a problem, rather than posting a message here.


airbudd

Could a "conductor/a" also be a train conductor?


kooky13

is there any difference if I were to say "por la madrugada" ?


DanC11111

Used conductor instead of driver and was counted wrong. A conductor of a train can read at dawn.


martinlus

Not whilst driving, I hope!


LeoGirard

Dawn is translated better by el amanecer or el alba. La madrugada is late at night or pre-dawn in the morning.


GrahamRawlinson

Well, I said 'early morning' and it was not allowed, even though my School Spanish Dictionary only says early morning and not dawn. I think dawn is a subset of 'early morning periods' and madrugada means early morning not just dawn?


AndreasWitnstein

“Early morning” can mean ‘madrugada’, but… Although ‘madrugada’ sometimes refers to dawn alone or even to sunrise, it generally refers to the entire time between midnight and sunrise. On the other hand, although “morning” can refer to the entire time between midnight and noon, it often refers only to the period between sunrise and noon.


nashrambler

to me, dawn and sunrise are the same thing but DL does not accept sunrise.


TracyCallard

As of October 2014 it is still not accepting "sunrise" for "la madrugada." Dawn = sunrise.


Paulalock

Early morning was just accepted (2.2.14) - I really wanted to put "in the wee small hours" (one of the translations in my dictionary) but didn't dare! Dawn (at least here in Spain) is amanecer (noun and verb).


chesterx

i put in the morning and was wrong. Whose to say it was early in the morning? Maybe itnwas late in the morning. It is all still morning!


davidrosa.tt

"La conductora should also be translated as conductor example train or bus conductor


james.lewi

When I clicked on conductora, it suggested "conductive." What is a conductive?


m.j.banks

...was going with - conductor and driver - are the same. #Gringo #Chicagoland


Skylar_Elizabeth

la conductora le el periódico en la madrugada. It was a typo and i was marked wrong.


PRh561

I have always understood la madrugada to be early morning rather than specifically dawn. But not allowed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.