"The child sees the orange juice."

Translation:Das Kind sieht den Orangensaft.

April 14, 2013

16 Comments


Arth__29

Could someone explain to me when do I use "Den", "Der" and "Einen"?

April 14, 2013

Lenkvist

In German, articles (der, den, einen etc) depend on the gender and the case of a noun. "Saft" is a masculine noun and here it is in the Akkusativ case. A word is often in the Akkusative case when it is the object of the sentence though there are a few verbs and prepositions that can change that. For masculine nouns in the Akkusativ case you use the article "den". In the Nominativ case, when the masculine noun is the subject, you use "der". Same with "ein" and "einen". In Nominativ you use "ein" - "ein Orangensaft" - in Akkusativ you use "einen" - "einen Orangensaft". Here is an overview of the definite articles: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/den#German and here of the indefinite articles: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#German

April 14, 2013

ohnopandaho

How can you tell if the nouns should be in Akkusative, Nominative, Dative, or Genitive case?

April 27, 2013

Lenkvist
April 27, 2013

AliHamzaEr

Thanks I don't understand why we use 'Akkusativ' form

January 1, 2016

shaneemery

I'm having difficulty in understanding the various conjugates of the many words here; any tips to help?

July 25, 2015

AliHamzaEr

What is masculine noun

January 1, 2016

MadhaviV

Could anyone explain the difference between den, der and das

March 20, 2018

thewildele

How do you knaow if something should use die, der, den, and the other one

September 2, 2018

thewildele

What letter makes a word masculine ans femine or what is akkusative case or a nominativ case

September 2, 2018

Gump_lawl

isn't it suppose to be die orangensaft.

April 1, 2014

RudreshSar

No it is der Orangensaft as the last word saft is of masculine gender.

May 4, 2014

Gump_lawl

thanks

August 9, 2014

LuisCasseres96

Interesting, thank you!

August 6, 2015

tedexline

den for masc. Akkusativ.

August 9, 2014

Gump_lawl

thank you

August 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.