1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child sees the orange ju…

"The child sees the orange juice."

Translation:Das Kind sieht den Orangensaft.

April 14, 2013

17 Comments


Arth__29

Could someone explain to me when do I use "Den", "Der" and "Einen"?


Lenkvist

In German, articles (der, den, einen etc) depend on the gender and the case of a noun. "Saft" is a masculine noun and here it is in the Akkusativ case. A word is often in the Akkusative case when it is the object of the sentence though there are a few verbs and prepositions that can change that. For masculine nouns in the Akkusativ case you use the article "den". In the Nominativ case, when the masculine noun is the subject, you use "der". Same with "ein" and "einen". In Nominativ you use "ein" - "ein Orangensaft" - in Akkusativ you use "einen" - "einen Orangensaft". Here is an overview of the definite articles: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/den#German and here of the indefinite articles: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#German


DannyDeutsch-

How can you tell if the nouns should be in Akkusative, Nominative, Dative, or Genitive case?


Lenkvist

AliHamzaEr

Thanks I don't understand why we use 'Akkusativ' form


MadhaviV

Could anyone explain the difference between den, der and das


shaneemery

I'm having difficulty in understanding the various conjugates of the many words here; any tips to help?


F5oTh

Late to the party, but for anyone who is reading this and wants to know, a decent dictionary will have a conjugation table under the listing for the particular verb. For example, see the Grammatik section on this page: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/sehen.

The conjugation of sehen for present tense and indicative mood is as follows: I see = ich sehe; you (informal singular) see = du siehst; he/she/it sees = er/sie/es sieht; we see = wir sehen; you (informal plural) see = ihr seht; they see = sie sehen; you (formal) see = Sie sehen.

Some verbs are conjugated in a regular manner so that the verb stem doesn't change with different pronouns. Examples (considering present tense and indicative mood) include schreiben, beginnen, bezahlen and denken. However, other verbs will undergo a change in the stem vowel for the informal second-person singular (you, du) and the third-person singular (he/she/it, er/sie/es) forms. Examples include sehen, geben, fahren and laufen. And then there are highly irregular verbs like mögen, haben and sein, which have irregularities in the verb stem that are hard to predict.

As far as I know, there is no obvious pattern you can use for determining which verbs have the slightly or highly irregular verb stems, so you need to memorise which ones they are and how the verb stem changes. More on conjugation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_conjugation.


thewildele

How do you knaow if something should use die, der, den, and the other one


jaseczka

You need to learn the gender for each noun...


RobL77

Can't recall whether Saft is masculine or neuter. Think masculine. Hover on "the." Says "das." Types "das." WTH--fix this crap Duo. The hover on "juice" should say "Saft (m)." Not sure why they separate the gender from the noun. Needlessly confusing.


AliHamzaEr

What is masculine noun


thewildele

What letter makes a word masculine ans femine or what is akkusative case or a nominativ case


ChristianM23952

Why orangensaft and not orangesaft? Is not apfelsaft? Or äpfelsaft?


mizinamo

Why orangensaft and not orangesaft?

Some compound words take a linking sound between the components: an -e- or -n- or -s-.

Others do not.

This has to be memorised.

For example, die Orange + der Saft = der Orange-n-saft but die Kirsche + der Saft = der Kirsch-saft.


aureliachircu

Das Kind sieht den Orange saft. I wrote this and it says it's wrong.


mizinamo

Das Kind sieht den Orange saft. I wrote this and it says it's wrong.

Yes, it is wrong. It has to be den Orangensaft (one word, with linking -n- inside it).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.