1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child sees the orange ju…

"The child sees the orange juice."

Translation:Das Kind sieht den Orangensaft.

April 14, 2013

25 Comments


Arth__29

Could someone explain to me when do I use "Den", "Der" and "Einen"?


Lenkvist

In German, articles (der, den, einen etc) depend on the gender and the case of a noun. "Saft" is a masculine noun and here it is in the Akkusativ case. A word is often in the Akkusative case when it is the object of the sentence though there are a few verbs and prepositions that can change that. For masculine nouns in the Akkusativ case you use the article "den". In the Nominativ case, when the masculine noun is the subject, you use "der". Same with "ein" and "einen". In Nominativ you use "ein" - "ein Orangensaft" - in Akkusativ you use "einen" - "einen Orangensaft". Here is an overview of the definite articles: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/den#German and here of the indefinite articles: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#German


ohnopandaho

How can you tell if the nouns should be in Akkusative, Nominative, Dative, or Genitive case?


Lenkvist

AliHamzaEr

Thanks I don't understand why we use 'Akkusativ' form


shaneemery

I'm having difficulty in understanding the various conjugates of the many words here; any tips to help?


MadhaviV

Could anyone explain the difference between den, der and das


thewildele

How do you knaow if something should use die, der, den, and the other one


jaseczka

You need to learn the gender for each noun...


AliHamzaEr

What is masculine noun


thewildele

What letter makes a word masculine ans femine or what is akkusative case or a nominativ case


CynthiaChr2

I wouldn't think it would be den because its die Orangensaft.


AngelGenio

Hey were you able to figure this out? We have the same the same question......it's " Die Orangen....why is it den?


jaseczka

The gender comes from last noun: der Saft so it's der Orangensaft and in Akkusativ it becomes den


ChristianM23952

Why orangensaft and not orangesaft? Is not apfelsaft? Or äpfelsaft?


aureliachircu

Das Kind sieht den Orange saft. I wrote this and it says it's wrong.


Steve83057

Seriously, wrong because I didnt capitalize Kind?


TheOnlyLouis

isn't it suppose to be die orangensaft.


RudreshSar

No it is der Orangensaft as the last word saft is of masculine gender.


LuisCasseres96

Interesting, thank you!


tedexline

den for masc. Akkusativ.


GUILLORITA

the pronuncation of "Kind" is wrong


Kelikaku

"Das Kind sieht den Apfelsinensaft." * accepted.*

בס״ד

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.