"यह दरवाज़ा बहुत सस्ता है।"

Translation:This door is very cheap.

June 1, 2019

4 Comments


Hadassah989835

Why not sasthi...?

June 1, 2019

vinay92
Mod

दरवाज़ा is a masculine noun.

June 4, 2019

Maheshwara19

How is दरवाज़ा a masculine noun? How to differentiate masculine and feminine nouns?

June 13, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Every noun has a gender in Hindi (like in most Indo-European languages, English being one of the exceptions). There is no foolproof way to know the gender simply by looking at the word. However, you can make some guesses. For example, most nouns with ा-ending are male and most nouns with ी- ending are female. Similarly, nouns of a certain category often share gender (for example, names of rivers are often female). All these thumb rules have exceptions though.

The best way to go about is to learn every new noun with its gender when you first encounter it. For example, learn मेरा कुत्ता, मेरी बिल्ली instead of just कुत्ता, बिल्ली which will tell you that कुत्ता is masculine and बिल्ली is feminine.

June 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.