"The writer writes a story."

Translation:लेखक कहानी लिखता है ।

June 1, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WjZJE73d

Should लिखती be used if the writer is a woman?


vinay92

लेखक is a masculine noun so you have to conjugate it with लिखता. You can use 'लेखिका for a female writer.

लेखिका कहानी लिखती है ।


Mark347251

It accepted लिखती.


Roger423959

Just wondering why Duo accepted लिखती as correct? Can either gender be used?


vinay92

Technically, a female writer is लेखिका. So, if you use लिखती, it should be लेखिका कहानी लिखती है ।

That said, in modern usage, words like लेखक are used in a gender-neutral way.
Every noun in Hindi has an associated gender so conjugating masculine words like लेखक as feminine this way would not pass muster with grammar purists. But it is nevertheless something that is done, even in formal contexts like newspaper articles.


Mark347251

It seems दोस्त is a masculine noun with no feminine version, so you say मेरी दोस्त. I thought लेखक was like that. Live and learn.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.