"Aia ke kipi ma ke pā?"

Translation:Are the chips on the plate?

June 1, 2019

8 Comments


Stephanos14021

This question accepts "pā" by itself as the word for plate. But the previous question would not accept that, requiring instead "pā mea 'ai." Why?

June 5, 2019

CATipton

"pā mea ʻai" translates to "plate lunch".

June 13, 2019

Stephanos14021

I already knew that it means "plate lunch." The point I'm making is that where the English word in the questions/answers is simply "plate" (not "plate lunch"), the Hawaiian as posted on this website is not consistent.

June 13, 2019

CATipton

I just ran into the other exercise that requires "plate lunch" for "pā". Hopefully they fix it soon.

June 15, 2019

CATipton

Is "kipi" a collective noun in Hawaiian? Is that why it is not "nā kipi"?

June 13, 2019

kelii....

Singular and plural are a little fluid in Hawaiian. I would think that nā kipi is possible.

July 29, 2019

Jessi784299

would "are there chips on the plate?" work?

June 4, 2019

kelii....

That is a possible gloss, yes.

July 29, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.