1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ke kipi ma ke pā?"

"Aia ke kipi ma ke pā?"

Translation:Are the chips on the plate?

June 1, 2019

15 Comments


kzulu92

Are these chips as in fries or crisps? I'm Australian and they're both chips to me.


kelii....

American chips are crisps there.


CATipton

Is "kipi" a collective noun in Hawaiian? Is that why it is not "nā kipi"?


kelii....

Singular and plural are a little fluid in Hawaiian. I would think that nā kipi is possible.


Jessi784299

would "are there chips on the plate?" work?


kelii....

That is a possible gloss, yes.


Eliza727459

I got red when I tried "there".


kelii....

Although it kind of conveys the same information, the semantics are a little different. In the prompt the speaker is trying to determine the location of the chips, and thus Aia is used to say Are the chips on the plate as opposed to somewhere else like in the bag. If we change the English to "Are there chips on the plate?" then the speaker would be trying to verify the existence of chips on the plate. I think that is why it got marked wrong, though I would think it should be accepted since the meaning is so close.


KarinLynn1

Wouldn't it then be "He kipi ma ke pa?"?


Eliza727459

The question is one of location, rather than existence or identity. So "aia."


MacKinzieRob

Hmm first thought was "Is the tip on the plate?"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.