1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "her teacher"

"her teacher"

Translation:ke kumu āna

June 2, 2019

3 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Why āna instead of ona? Did I choose the teacher, āna, or was the teacher assigned to a class thay I am taking, ona?


TroyCascia

My understanding is that "o" nouns are ones that you are born with (parents, grandparents, etc.) and "a" nouns are the ones that you acquire (children, teachers, etc.) regardless of whether they were chosen or not. Other "o" nouns include things you can wear (clothes, shoes) and things you can be in (house, room, car), on (chair), or under (blanket).


Auntielope

kana wasn't an option

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.