"Are the extra chips on the plate?"

Translation:Aia ke kipi keu ma ke pā mea ʻai?

June 2, 2019

4 Comments


Mak511906

I missed where the pā "mea ʻai" came in. There was no mention of a plate LUNCH - just a plate. What hint did I miss that would have indicated that the question wasn't about chips on a plate?

June 2, 2019

Stephanos14021

These questions involving "plate" are inconsistent. Sometimes the accepted "correct" answer is "pā". But other times I am told that is an error, and that I must use "pā mea ʻai." Why?

June 5, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

Why is pā mea 'ai required for this answer? Extra chips require a plate lunch as an answer whereas chips only require a plate.

June 10, 2019

kelii....

My guess is that they are specifying pā mea ʻai for plate because kipi and pā both can mean other things. This is just to be explicit... (??)

July 29, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.