1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è un tavolo per cinque per…

"C'è un tavolo per cinque persone?"

Translation:Is there a table for five people?

June 4, 2014

23 Comments


jgbachand

Let me try. "C'e'" translates as "there is" (or in a question, inverted to "is there?") - a handy little opener in the English language that we might take for granted. If you've had any French, you might recognize the relationship to "C'est", which means the same thing. So, "There is a dog in our yard," could be translated "C'e' un cane nel nostro cortile." If you want to pluralize it, use "Ci sono" - so "There are three dogs in our yard" would be "Ci sono tre cani nel nostro cortile." Hope this helps, because it is very handy to know! Enjoy.


malcolmstr1

Why on earth is it wrong to use 'persons' instead of 'people'


isilugurgunak

It is accepted (november 2021)


Francisco_92

can't get past this "C'è" bit. Anyone wanna clear this up?


DASTOW

What is wrong with ' have you got a table for...etc?


coledanielj

There is that slang word "got" again. Unfortunately "get" and "got" are frequently misused in American English and I am happy to see DL is not reinforcing that use. The italian verb is "è", precisely translated to "is".


Gill328589

Me too, much more likely to be said


Scotilogical

So, at what point would un tavolo become una tavola: when you're seated and find the table set for the meal, or after the meal is served? Or is it only una tavola in casa con la famiglia?


Roland900867

So from a bit of googling, I suspect "cinque gente" is actually wrong, not just not accepted by DuoLingo, but I would love an explanation. Thanks.


coledanielj

I think I can help. Gente is people and considered as an entire group (could be specialized groups like motorcyclists not just all humans), but used in the singular. That singular/grouping aspect is the problem with using gente in this sentence as multiples (cinque).


Roland900867

That makes a lot of sense, thank you :).


EduardoBud5

Gente is for a group of people or meaning people in general and it is always a singular noun. It is a collective noun, so you can't say cinque gente for the same reason you can't say five herds as 5 deers


ElzaMariaG1

I agree with VTtQIZII


Georgette493900

I had omitted the question mark and this is the first time punctuation seems to be an issue. Consistency please


Jos367884

I translated: Is it a table for five persons?

Would that also be correct? DL says it is wrong.


coledanielj

No, c'è is ci + è (there + is) [or "is there" in a question].

Your sentence would look like: È un tavolo per cinque persone?


Jos367884

Grazie. Now that I read your explanation, I wonder why I ever thought that my answer was correct :-)


coledanielj

Glad to be of assistance


MeuamP

Why does the man insist on saying ter instead of per on the slow speed ?


Snider780091

Persone= Persons?! Why not


Abdalla-86

When I wrote CHE instead of C'è the answer was correct.why?


AliAmri7

❤❤❤❤ this translation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.