"Tini returns home from the bank."

Translation:Tini pulang dari bank.

June 2, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesNorel

Wouldn't "Tini pulang dari bank" mean "Tini returns from the bank" I got it wrong


Rhysauto

Pulang specifically means to go back home. To return from the bank, it would make more sense to say "Tina kembali dari bank"


rbr7dl

Even though "pulang" means to go back home but as someone new to the language & by going through the hints on hover then the translation should be "Tini pulang ke rumah dari bank".


akucintaDani

Though "pulang ke rumah" sounds weird. It's like saying "going home to home"


Kelly721143

Shouldn't "Tini kembali rumah dari bank" also be accepted?


Muhk93

Wondering this as well.


AVAX3M

"Tini pulang ke rumah dari bank." is also accepted. 23-May-2020


Rod919310

I said "tini kembali dari bank" and its not accepted... Can someone tell me why,please?


ViscVill

My answer, "Tini pulang dari KE bank" is wrong.

So why is there no 'ke' before the 'bank'? Is it because 'ke' indicates direction to?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.