1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini returns home from the b…

"Tini returns home from the bank."

Translation:Tini pulang dari bank.

June 2, 2019

6 Comments


JamesNorel

Wouldn't "Tini pulang dari bank" mean "Tini returns from the bank" I got it wrong


ElderDoud

Pulang specifically means to go back home. To return from the bank, it would make more sense to say "Tina kembali dari bank"


rbr7dl

Even though "pulang" means to go back home but as someone new to the language & by going through the hints on hover then the translation should be "Tini pulang ke rumah dari bank".


akucintaDani

Though "pulang ke rumah" sounds weird. It's like saying "going home to home"


AVAX3M

"Tini pulang ke rumah dari bank." is also accepted. 23-May-2020

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.