1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह आमिर से ज़्यादा पढ़ता है।"

"वह आमिर से ज़्यादा पढ़ता है।"

Translation:He studies more than Aamir.

June 2, 2019

6 Comments


Venmathi

By typing amir it says it is wrong. It could be excused since it is proper noun


shemayokamaraii

Why's it he and not she?


tawseef7

here, the verb is " paRta" not "paRti"....

paRta==> he paRti==> she


tawseef7

"He studies more than Aamir do"... isn't it correct?


Maryoshiko

This isn't natural in standard English, which is why it probably wasn't accepted. You could say 'He studies more than Aamir does' or 'He studies more than Aamir' and both would would work (in standard English).


Charlie223757

Why not say "he studies much more than Aamir" because of the ज़्यादा

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.