1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The small robot repaired theā€¦

"The small robot repaired the big robot."

Translation:qoq tIn tI' qoq mach.

June 2, 2019

3 Comments


MqMareq

why is big robot "qoq tIn" and small robot "qoq mach" - i.e. reversed order of words?

June 2, 2019

kahless62003

Because that is the way adjectival verbs work. If the words were in the other order, they'd be sentences. e.g. {tIn qoq} "the robot is big."

June 2, 2019

jdmcowan

Since we introduce the grammar in small pieces, sometimes you will encounter something that we haven't explained yet. The explanation about adjectives is in the Tips & Notes for the next Skill. Do you know about the Tips & Notes?

June 2, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.