"HIQaH!"

Translation:Help me!

June 2, 2019

5 Comments


Prevost_Daniel

please tell us if the sound file come from a beginner klingons speaker that i understood HIq chaH who have not context i try to say the same as the sound if but very look different


jdmcowan

All of the sound files are recorded by Advanced speakers only. Some of them may not be the best quality and some may be said in a relaxed rather than careful and clear manner.

The capital Q should be pronounced in an explosive manner from the back of the throat. It does sound a little like a q and H combined, but there should never be any closing of the front of the mouth that would make it sound like q and ch.


Qov-jIH-je

That's me saying HIQaH. I said it slowly so you could hear the Q sound. It should sound a little bit like someone who is coughing up something from their throat to avoid choking. I think you're hearing the onset of the Q sound, which means the first part of the word is exactly like HIq, and then you hear the rasping part, and are interpreting it as ch when it's actually a H sound. But if you are describing the sound "ch" as in Scottish "loch" or German "Ich" then you are hearing HIQaH exactly correctly. Meanwhile, Klingon ch is pronounced as in English "church."


Mari531198

Correction from a German native: the "ch" in "ich" is rather soft, nothing like the klingon "H". I think you mean the "ch" as in "Dach"


jdmcowan

In The Klingon Dictionary, Dr. Okrand says it is like the German "Bach". But in the audio books he clearly pronounces it much stronger than in German "Bach", German "Ich", or Scottish "loch". I think there's some room for flexibility in the pronunciation, as long as it is clearly stronger than an English "h". But I would like to encourage new speakers to practice making it stronger and NOT imitating the German pronunciation of "Bach" or "Ich". However, most English speakers who do not know German imagine that German sound to be stronger than it really is, so it often makes a good comparison for many English speakers.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.