"Ich habe einen weißen Hund und zwei schwarze Katzen."

Translation:I have one white dog and two black cats.

April 14, 2013

22 Comments


syl58

If I ever feel brave enough to use my feeble German when next in Germany, I sure hope that mixing up inflections is considered a forgivable sin.

April 14, 2013

amoussa

As in any country, if you try to speak the native language people are going to love it. We know our grammar is too damn hard.

April 14, 2013

syl58

Sweet :) Thnx. Still, I am going to stick to ordering coffee and calling "Herr Ober" to do my "Bezahlen bitte" - and leave white horses and black shirts until I practice, practice, practice... right now I am trying to figure out if 1st, 2nd, 3rd ...are considered attributive adjectives and subject to inflection, and if so, which one ?!!?

April 14, 2013

b_stenton1

"Katzen" is plural, so why then is this not "zwei schwarzen Katzen"?

When you use exact numbers of objects, do you change the adjective based on the gender of the singular object? Then this would make sense!

July 8, 2013

whenturtlesfly

Check out this link (for quick and easy, scroll to the bottom to the diagram with the circles). It's helped me a lot. http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

July 8, 2013

b_stenton1

Thank you! Very useful article :)

But if "zwei" doesn't count as an article, "Katzen" therefore gets a "der" ending... this would still make this "zwei schwarzen Katzen". That's if this is in the accusative case (I'm still rusty at this so I could be wrong).

July 8, 2013

whenturtlesfly

So glad that helps! I'm no expert by any means, so it's helped me a lot. From my understanding, you are right that there is no article. Therefore you just take the "der" ending. And as "Katzen" is plural, so the "der" ending would be "die." Therefore "schwarze" is correct. At least that's how I interpret it. Hope that helps and makes sense! German experts, please correct me if I'm wrong.

July 9, 2013

AlexMcMorran

If there is no article, the adjective takes the ending of the appropriate definite article. In this case, Katzen is plural, so it would be "die Katzen." Therefore, the ending is "-e" and you get "schwarze Katzen!" In this case, it doesn't matter if Katzen is nominative or accusative, since the plural article would be "die" either way.

February 22, 2014

Airrifle4894

But the accusative strong inflection's plural ensures that it ends with an 'e' and not an 'en'. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection This will help a lot.

April 5, 2014

clackz

I might be wrong but I think there's a rule for adjectives that come after numbers, they seem to always have an 'e' ending rather than whatever else. I don't have any links to back it up its just been my experience with duo lingo.

July 17, 2013

Levi

@clackz : Here is the (one) link that you need for German adjectives : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

July 17, 2013

MrLeo

yes. this. this is literally the only thing that covers all of this. everybody look at this.

November 8, 2013

MKB1234

I'm printing this out and studying it!!! Thanks!!!

December 5, 2013

jroedel

Here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension it explains the difference between strong, weak and mixed inflection. This is an example of strong inflection because there is no article.

November 10, 2013

xievoueeeer

oh dear.. is it really possible to learn this language, and end up automatically adding the endings with more practise? I mean not having to think about the endings for a long while

January 22, 2014

vikukunta

Anyone knows some mnemonics for these three inflection tables? With link pls

September 18, 2013

JosephOlstad

I've seen quite a few adjective charts and some mnemonic helps but these three rules are the best and easiest to remember. They come from one of our own. Look for jess1camar1e comments in the below link. She calls them the big three.

comment/556140

December 6, 2013

JaneWolf

www.ielanguages.com is great for German grammer. Solved my dilema with adjective endings!

March 27, 2014

c3230

Why does it have to be "weisen" instead of "weise"? "Einen" gives the gender.

July 24, 2014

whenturtlesfly

Yes! But "einen" is not the original form - it is masculine accusative (changing from "ein"). Hope that helps.

July 28, 2014

MaggieLearns

It is not ''schwarzes'', because the cats is in plural?

November 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.