1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe einen weißen Hund u…

"Ich habe einen weißen Hund und zwei schwarze Katzen."

Translation:I have one white dog and two black cats.

April 14, 2013

28 Comments


syl58

If I ever feel brave enough to use my feeble German when next in Germany, I sure hope that mixing up inflections is considered a forgivable sin.


amoussa

As in any country, if you try to speak the native language people are going to love it. We know our grammar is too damn hard.


syl58

Sweet :) Thnx. Still, I am going to stick to ordering coffee and calling "Herr Ober" to do my "Bezahlen bitte" - and leave white horses and black shirts until I practice, practice, practice... right now I am trying to figure out if 1st, 2nd, 3rd ...are considered attributive adjectives and subject to inflection, and if so, which one ?!!?


b_stenton1

"Katzen" is plural, so why then is this not "zwei schwarzen Katzen"?

When you use exact numbers of objects, do you change the adjective based on the gender of the singular object? Then this would make sense!


whenturtlesfly

Check out this link (for quick and easy, scroll to the bottom to the diagram with the circles). It's helped me a lot. http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


b_stenton1

Thank you! Very useful article :)

But if "zwei" doesn't count as an article, "Katzen" therefore gets a "der" ending... this would still make this "zwei schwarzen Katzen". That's if this is in the accusative case (I'm still rusty at this so I could be wrong).


whenturtlesfly

So glad that helps! I'm no expert by any means, so it's helped me a lot. From my understanding, you are right that there is no article. Therefore you just take the "der" ending. And as "Katzen" is plural, so the "der" ending would be "die." Therefore "schwarze" is correct. At least that's how I interpret it. Hope that helps and makes sense! German experts, please correct me if I'm wrong.


AlexMcMorran

If there is no article, the adjective takes the ending of the appropriate definite article. In this case, Katzen is plural, so it would be "die Katzen." Therefore, the ending is "-e" and you get "schwarze Katzen!" In this case, it doesn't matter if Katzen is nominative or accusative, since the plural article would be "die" either way.


Airrifle4894

But the accusative strong inflection's plural ensures that it ends with an 'e' and not an 'en'. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection This will help a lot.


RiniSoe3020

That's Nominativ.


clackz

I might be wrong but I think there's a rule for adjectives that come after numbers, they seem to always have an 'e' ending rather than whatever else. I don't have any links to back it up its just been my experience with duo lingo.


Levi

@clackz : Here is the (one) link that you need for German adjectives : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


MrLeo

yes. this. this is literally the only thing that covers all of this. everybody look at this.


MKB1234

I'm printing this out and studying it!!! Thanks!!!


jroedel

Here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension it explains the difference between strong, weak and mixed inflection. This is an example of strong inflection because there is no article.


xievoueeeer

oh dear.. is it really possible to learn this language, and end up automatically adding the endings with more practise? I mean not having to think about the endings for a long while


c3230

Why does it have to be "weisen" instead of "weise"? "Einen" gives the gender.


whenturtlesfly

Yes! But "einen" is not the original form - it is masculine accusative (changing from "ein"). Hope that helps.


vikukunta

Anyone knows some mnemonics for these three inflection tables? With link pls


JosephOlstad

I've seen quite a few adjective charts and some mnemonic helps but these three rules are the best and easiest to remember. They come from one of our own. Look for jess1camar1e comments in the below link. She calls them the big three.

comment/556140


JaneWolf

www.ielanguages.com is great for German grammer. Solved my dilema with adjective endings!


MaggieLearns

It is not ''schwarzes'', because the cats is in plural?


Jason864409

"I have a white dog and two black cats" is not acceptable?


mizinamo

"I have a white dog and two black cats" is not acceptable?

That looks like a good translation to me.

Do you have a screenshot of that translation being rejected?


hayleyclaire

It sounds like it says schwarzen with an 'n'


shafizilla321

Woah, we got some racism, and some superstition, LOL


Ruthlilycat

Schwarze is not racist, and I think you mean in Yiddish. It has NEVER been a racist word, in German & Yiddish it has always meant BLACK. It is wrong to say that. TY. Although many who have Yiddish in their background believe this to be a racist word, and I am Jewish, btw, and my family spoke Yiddish to me, it really is NOT what we Americans think it means. It is NOT racist, it means black, that is all.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.