1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I ordered a Hawaiian plate f…

"I ordered a Hawaiian plate for myself."

Translation:Ua ʻoka au i pā mea ʻai Hawaiʻi naʻu.

June 2, 2019

10 Comments


Chasavaqe

Why would this sentence not include "ka" before "pā"?


jdmcowan

Or "he" since it is "a Hawaiian plate"?


Chasavaqe

Thatʻs what I meant.... Why no "he"?


kelii....

The Hawaiian word he is not commonly found in the middle of a sentence, especially after the word i. You could put ke before but that really would mean that you are ordering THE plate lunch instead of a plate lunch. Nevertheless, definite articles can be used in Hawaiian at times when in English we would use indefinite articles.

This lack of an article is a nuance of the language in this case when a request is expressed for an indefinite thing (a something).


Jessi784299

I am wondering the same thing for"i koloaka" in "Ua ʻoka au i koloaka lōpū."


Nico838548

Since the latest update "i" is no longer just some kind of marker but can also be translated as "a/an". Hence meaning the same thing as "he" would but it seems like in this scenario you wouldnt use that.


Kamakea1

In your sentence and in Chasavaqe's question, the i before pā is the indefinite article (a/an) as Kelii says above. The only thing I would add is that there is a 3 part rule that says when to use which form of a/an but I would have to dig to find it and Im crunched for time to make my daily goal right now.


Brandon96604

Here's my take on this. 2 example sentences that mean the same. 1) "Makemake au I kekahi puke. I want a book. 2) "Makemake au I puke. I want a book. Reference:Olelo Oiwi Pages 120 and 121. This will clarify why there is no "He" in the sentence and why no "Ka" after the I Just my take on this. Aloha Kakou


scarvbarv

What does na'u mean here?


kelii....

for me / for myself na (for) + ‘u (contraction of au - me)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.