"I ordered a Hawaiian plate for myself."

Translation:Ua ʻoka au i pā mea ʻai Hawaiʻi naʻu.

June 2, 2019

6 Comments


Chasavaqe

Why would this sentence not include "ka" before "pā"?

June 2, 2019

jdmcowan

Or "he" since it is "a Hawaiian plate"?

June 3, 2019

Chasavaqe

Thatʻs what I meant.... Why no "he"?

June 3, 2019

kelii....

The Hawaiian word he is not commonly found in the middle of a sentence, especially after the word i. You could put ke before but that really would mean that you are ordering THE plate lunch instead of a plate lunch. Nevertheless, definite articles can be used in Hawaiian at times when in English we would use indefinite articles.

This lack of an article is a nuance of the language in this case when a request is expressed for an indefinite thing (a something).

July 29, 2019

Jessi784299

I am wondering the same thing for"i koloaka" in "Ua ʻoka au i koloaka lōpū."

June 4, 2019

Nico838548

Since the latest update "i" is no longer just some kind of marker but can also be translated as "a/an". Hence meaning the same thing as "he" would but it seems like in this scenario you wouldnt use that.

June 26, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.