1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a la piscina."

"Voy a la piscina."

Translation:I go to the pool.

April 14, 2013

113 Comments

Sorted by top post

hurdusaywah

Fun mnemonic for remembering piscina = swimming pool: "Please do not piscina the pool." Say with an italian accent.

May 22, 2014

micpatsul

Or, "You should never piscina swimming pool"

December 27, 2015

lotownsend

Came on here to post just that!

September 24, 2014

BrentMarna

Thanks! I will forever remember picina, and think of Mario Bros when I go to the pool.

August 25, 2015

HoosierJim

That's how I've been remembering it.

January 20, 2015

LizardTheGreat

That's what I was going to say! :P

March 3, 2015

Chris462714

Genius thank you

April 10, 2017

Yoda825334

That's really good and clever. It will certainly help me to remember. Gracias!

May 11, 2017

Myah061

I will forever rememeber that! Thank you!

May 15, 2017

beerspasm

This is perfect!

July 1, 2017

MichealKennedy

I remember what "piscina" was from the "Life of Pie" movie.

November 3, 2013

KoreyKeen

That's "Life of Pi" lol. You made me think of a movie about pie.

January 8, 2014

nitish.sax

Pi was really the short form of piscine in the movie, his name was piscine monitor patel.

June 12, 2015

GrannyCarmenOf9

[[["""...Piscine Molitor Patel is the protagonist and, for most of the novel, the narrator. In the chapters that frame the main story, Pi, as a shy, graying, middle-aged man, tells the author about his early childhood and the shipwreck that changed his life...."""]]]

January 29, 2018

EugeneTiffany

"I am going to the pool" was accepted.

February 11, 2014

Thewolfgirl7

Would I go to the pool also be correct?

October 6, 2013

foodgeek

yes, it is accepted also.

July 8, 2014

ComicOzzie

I go to the swimming pool is marked correct.

July 15, 2013

JamesMurrayLaw

The"baths" is right in English and is given as a 'hover' translation, but it is still rejected here...

August 14, 2013

mitaine56

james- Baths in French is more for a public pool, an inside pool. The lesson is about household items. Anyway, Duo always gives related words but it doesn't mean that you can use all those words. It's a kind of information.

August 25, 2015

Twentys1x

They pull this kind of ❤❤❤❤ with vegetables. They won't take verduras even though that is what my Mexican Spanish instructors insist I use, verduras. It's a regional thing, the two words have varying meanings by country.

December 28, 2016

EugeneTiffany

My brain stopped working and I used the word, pond. No worky. Not recommended.

February 10, 2014

hboron

Why would you say it stopped? It was working fine, since piscina comes from latin piscīna, meaning fish pond as well as swimming pool. The similarity to pescado (originating from latin piscis) learned earlier is obvious and you were right :)

February 14, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Hmm? interesting. I had been wondering about a possible relation to Pisces which means fishes.

February 15, 2014

hboron

You mean the astrological sign? It's the same. Latin origins everywhere, I used to learn latin at school and now it's helping me with other languages.

February 15, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Right. And I was just thinking awhile ago about how we can`t reasonably expect duoLing to support every possible alternate. So what we can best do is just park alternates in our minds and move on.

February 15, 2014

Talca

En español "Pisces" es Piscis (el horóscopo). 19 febrero hasta 20 marzo

March 20, 2014

HunterMoyler

No, Gatsby, don't!

July 31, 2014

Nishchaya

If none of the mnemonics above work then try this. Take pisces from piscina Pisces means Fish, Fishes live in water, water is in "pool". I know its little different but that may work.

March 20, 2017

dnyanesh2909

If piscina was masculine, then would it be "Voy al piscina" ? Just trying to understand the usage of al, a la

January 21, 2016

King2E4

Yes, that is correct. "Al" is a contraction of "a+el". Fortunately, since "piscina" is feminine, only "la" works, thus making only "a la piscina" grammatically correct.

March 2, 2016

Kris323475

Could I ask when you use a, I know you use it with people and pets and you dont use it with non pet animals, but pretty much everything else I dont know if I should use it or not.

June 23, 2018

Craig877964

Hello Kris323475: A follows Ir and it's conjugated forms.

June 24, 2018

ChelseaBod

To the pool I go. Unacceptable? Apparently to DL.

June 12, 2016

ScarletCrackle

Why is 'i go in the pool' wrong here?

November 19, 2013

mitaine56

this is not the right preposition. TO, means a movement, you're still at home and telling us that you're going to the pool. If you say IN, it means you're probably already there, and you go into the pool to swim.

November 19, 2013

RikkyMaas

"On" the pool? Jesus

March 15, 2014

ShowranCho

I am going to the pool is also correct.

April 17, 2014

luisiestrada

Indeed

January 12, 2015

Endless_forms

Piscina is quite easy to remember: "pis(s) in a"...

November 2, 2014

ThomasJP27

Could someone provide some good examples showing the differences between "a" and "ha"? Thank you very much :)

March 16, 2016

Hhowell4694

Ha is the 3rd person conjugation of Haber which will be followed by a past participle: •Ella ha comprado mucha ropa hoy (she has bought a lot of clothing today/she bought a lot of clothing today-Spain). • Él ha dicho la verdad (he has told the truth/he told the truth-Sp).

A is a preposition which will be followed by a verb in the infinitive or a person or a noun, etc.: • Voy a la tienda (I'm going to the store) • Voy a caminar por la playa (I'm going to walk along the beach).

a and ha have no distinguishing sound quality because the H is silent unless paired with C (Chico), but you'll be able to tell from context what you're hearing.

June 12, 2016

thepkl

Now I am trying to second guess these people so I figured if I said pool I would need swimming pool. Need to stop this and follow my gut.

April 14, 2013

Elmono23

Also in English this would correctly be said as I am going to the swimming pool, but Duolingo will mark that as wrong

July 10, 2013

droma

Elmono23 -- I entered "I am going to the swimming pool." and it was accepted.

November 6, 2013

mitaine56

elmono23- your answerr is wrong because you used progressive tense and not present

November 17, 2013

dr.arioso

I disagree. Most authorities concur that "Voy" can be translated as either "I go" or "I am going." If I were asked something like "¿Adónde vas?" I would say "Voy a la piscina." In English, if I were asked "Where are you going?" I would say "I'm going to the pool." I would NOT say "I go to the pool." It would be understood, but it would mark me as a non-native English speaker.

Likewise in that context, if I tried to translate word-for-word into Spanish (como "estoy yendo...") it would be similarly understood, but awkward-sounding to hispanohablantes.

January 1, 2014

EugeneTiffany

However. . . I have determined on further examination that duoLingo is also correct so I have to back in regard saying duo is off base. It's not.

"Voy a la piscina" means both, "I go the pool" and "I am going to the pool."

February 10, 2014

dr.arioso

Yes. See my comment just above. But the "a" really has nothing to do with it... it just functions as a preposition ("to") in this context. The reason that it can be translated either way (as stated above) has much less to do with Spanish than it has to do with English. Translation is generally about conveying (as accurately as possible) the same idea/concept in a different language--not giving a word-for-word substitution.

Quite simply, this is a present tense statement in Spanish. To render it in English, make a present tense statement in English. "I go to the pool" is simple and correct, but not the way most native English-speakers speak. For some reason, we've settled on something that looks like the present progressive (but isn't): "I am going to the pool." We do tend to use the simple present form when talking about a habitual act (e.g. "I go to the pool on Thursdays."), but that's a whole different topic.

February 11, 2014

EugeneTiffany

dr., I checked my Franklin Spanish/English dictionary device and it appears that the single little included word, "a," in the sentence makes a big difference and so the sentence's correct translation is as you say, "I am going to the pool."

I was aiming to totally disagree with you but found what you said to be entirely valid and that duo is off base here.

Gracias!

February 10, 2014

znathan

Who has a swimming pool in their house? household items :P

November 13, 2013

Ranchers1

I don't. But I've been to quite a few homes that do. They're expensive but super if you have the money. This one house had a huge pool, jacuzzi with glass windows all around and it was snowing outside. Again, it's great if you have the money.

One way I remember "piscina" is it's something you don't want someone to do in a "pool" A little crude but that's how I remember the word.

March 20, 2014

vicki.kura

I only came to the discussions to see if anyone else had thought of that. So glad I'm not the only one.

June 1, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

I remember the word that same way! Another word is apenas that means barely; I won't tell how I remember that one lol. Anything that helps us remember is good!

July 21, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I have seen swimming pools in houses while viewing real estate in Central America.

February 10, 2014

TobiasJohnson

why is "i am going to the pool" wrong?

February 4, 2014

droma

TobiasJohnson -- "I am going to the pool." is not wrong and you should report it.

first person present tense = I go to the pool. OR "I am going to the pool." OR "I do go to the pool."

February 4, 2014

TobiasJohnson

Okay thanks, I didn't report it though my bad

February 6, 2014

AskBell

Why wasn't I go to her swimming pool accepted?

July 31, 2014

luisiestrada

'La' means 'the'. it doesn't belong to anyone : )

January 12, 2015

DOCTORSTICKY007

why isn't (i go swimming acceptable)?

November 7, 2014

vicki.kura

Because swimming is not piscina.
piscina = pool natación = swimming http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/swimming swim = nadar http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/swim

November 7, 2014

dsanchez96

I don't care what it says it says. I'm hearing "polla la piscina"

January 24, 2015

NIBOYEMEN

Excuse me, does (Voy) sounds like (Poy) or it's just me

February 1, 2015

Hhowell4694

remember that v´s are pronounced as b´s

March 26, 2016

Somaikioma

I'll go to the pool must accepted, too, don't you think? Voy a hacer.. is also a future tense.

March 2, 2015

ElizabethE517879

Punctuation should not count

April 16, 2015

Matthew-Henry

it does you get more credit for it did'nt you know that?

October 27, 2015

taoank

Why "I'll go to the pool" is wrong?

April 23, 2015

ehoc2201

Cool

May 16, 2015

KimStevens5

Why is "go to the swimming pool" incorrect?

November 6, 2015

King2E4

"Go to the swimming pool" is a command.

March 2, 2016

MetaTodd

I go to the pool doesn't make much sense in English so is that just a weird translation or is there a way to say Im going to the pool.

November 28, 2015

Jason424207

Shouldn't the translation be "Voy 'al' piscina"? Because I learnt when "a" and "la" come together, they ought to be combined into "al".

December 28, 2015

Craig877964

Hello Jason424207: If pool was masculine you would be correct. AL=a+el (to the). Since piscina is feminine, a la is necessary. A and la are never combined into al. Only a+el can be combined into al.

November 25, 2016

2BARQUACK

I'll go to the swimming pool. Should be right

January 3, 2016

King2E4

I'll go to the swimming pool - Voy a ir a la piscine (or "Iré a la piscina")

March 2, 2016

ccam02

The translation should be I am going to the pool not I go to the pool.

March 1, 2016

King2E4

You can certainly say "I go to the pool".

  • What do you do at the weekend?

  • I go to the pool (saying "I am going to the pool" after being asked that question is wrong).

March 2, 2016

gingy3r

I said, " I go to the swimming poo" and it still got it correct. very surprising

July 5, 2016

Cmralexander

Voy/va is used for future....so why isn't it I WILL go to the pool?

September 20, 2016

Hhowell4694

Ir+a is used to express the future in the present tense, that's true. But the actual future tense has a different construction. I will go to the pool - iré a la piscina. For example.

One is used more for near future and the other for things further away in time, to be very general. If you think about it it's mostly the same in English. If someone asked you, What are you doing tomorrow? Would you reply I will go to the pool? Or I am going to the pool?

January 13, 2017

Savtwo

Why did "I go to bed" only accept "Voy a la cama" but "Voy a la piscina" doesn't accept "I go to pool"?

October 9, 2016

Hhowell4694

Spanish and English do not use definite articles in the same ways all the time. You go to the pool but you do not go to the bed (in English).

January 13, 2017

Kama410

Well, you do say, "I go to the pool," and, "I go to the store," and, "I go to the gym," and you say, "I go to bed," and, "I go to work," and, "I go to swim," if you see what I'm getting at?

Saying, "I go to bed," isn't really saying that you're going to go to a place called, "bed," it's more of an idiomatic expression that means, "I go to sleep," in the same way that, "I go to work," means, "I go <to do> work," in the same way that, "I go to swim," doesn't mean that you're going to a place called, "swim."

I honestly don't know what it would be called, but it seems that if the object of, "go," is an actual place then, "to," is always followed by, "the." If the object of, "go," is (I don't really know what the right term is) an activity like, "going to bed," or, "going to work," or, "going to swim," then, "the," isn't used.

Does this rule apply in Spanish, also?

January 15, 2017

Hhowell4694

It's not really a "rule", so I wouldn't think of it that way. Normally go + infinitive or go + to + definite article + noun. I wouldn't think to hard about it, there are always exceptions. Once you hear a phrase a certain way just remember the construction.

January 16, 2017

Bboy.Tony

Voy a = I go to What does I am going to, mean then?

January 13, 2017

Hhowell4694

The same. Voy a la piscina los viernes-I go to the pool on Fridays. Voy a la piscina mañana- I am going to the pool tomorrow.

January 13, 2017

KSmith21527

I typed this sentence correctly but it was marked as incorrect.

March 4, 2017

Aragasuku

No but "voy a la piscina" just really sounds like "I'm going to do the 1st"

March 10, 2017

BBINKZ

TAKE MEH WIF U DULINGO!!! ._.

March 20, 2017

Majken00

Shouldnt " I will go to the pool " be accepted to

March 24, 2017

TheseGoldenBunz

Why is the "a" there in "Voy a la piscina."?

I don't understand when to put "a" in a sentence.

I've heard it's supposed to be used for people

April 4, 2017

Craig877964

Hello TheseGoldenBunz: Voy=I go. a=to. Ir (conjugated)+a +infinitive is also used for a phrasal future tense.

April 6, 2017

EmeraldCat04

i literally said swimming pool and not "pool and got it wrong!

April 17, 2017

Shakis

"I go to the swimming" was not accepted.

I don't know if that's just something folk local to me say (Glasgow, Scotland). "Swimming" is short for "swimming pool" in this case I guess and technically wrong.

May 4, 2017

UncaringZebra7

i said "i go to the pool" but it said it was incorrect because i didnt include "swimming" in pool. does it matter?

May 5, 2017

DerekWestwood

Swimming pool should be correct

May 29, 2017

AmazingZorro77

??

When I ran my mouse over the word "Voy" I realized it said (I) in light gray, and then it said "go". I went to the next word, and the next, then the last, and it said, "to the pool" so I wrote: "go to the pool" and it said I was wrong.

I know why I was wrong. I was supposed to put the gray (I), but it was light gray, which, I think, means, "don't put" or "in some cases", right? The I was gray, so I wrote, "go to the pool" and it gave me an ex and said, "I go to the pool".

If that was the case, though, why was there a gray I, not a black one, to show that you have to put it. The rest of the words were black, so I made out that I had to write them, but the word "Voy" had the gray I and I submitted my answer to see a red ex and the underlined word "I" with the sentence "go to the pool".

Did anyone else have the problem? It's a little confusing. I always thought gray in Duolingo meant, "in some cases" or, "don't put"; "too low a level to put" or things like that, so how are we supposed to know when to put the gray letters and words if we know nothing about Spanish and wanted to? I know Basics 1 is easier to understand, but B2 seems to begin with the gray letters.

July 21, 2017

PrismVelocity

Gray means the word is implied; that is, it's hidden information that you must take in to account when translating the full phrase.

In this case, the full sentence is "Yo voy a la piscina", but "yo" conspicuously missing. When you hover over the word "voy", it displays the word "go" in black to show that it can translate to the English verb "go". That "I" in grey tells you that it is specifically the first-person conjugation of the verb.

If you weren't supposed to put it there, then I doubt Duolingo would even include it as a choice (that or it would leave it standalone in black if it were a homonym).

January 10, 2018

RMTORRES86

I am going to the pool. Or, I want to go to the pool. Not: I go the the pool.

July 23, 2017

Craig877964

Hello RMTORRES86: Remember you are learning Spanish here not English. "Voy a" translates to "I go to" NOT "I am going to".

July 23, 2017

Beckam12

No on says "I go to the pool" they say "i'm going to the pool"

August 24, 2017

Daisy511548

I missed 'the'

September 16, 2017

Axeladiel

It should be i am going to the pool

October 30, 2017

.e.n.z.o.2007

pool

November 11, 2017

andybezeau

how do we make the difference between ''go to the pool'' ( telling someone to go ) vs ''i go to the pool'' ( talking about yourself )

January 23, 2018

carter71646

Por que no "Voy al piscina." ?

February 4, 2018

Craig877964

Hello carter71646: This question has already been answered. See my response to Jason earlier in this thread.

February 5, 2018

Naomi218921

How do you say i AM going to the swimming pool.

June 24, 2018

Craig877964

Hello Naomi218921: "Voy a la piscina". You have to use context here to decide which meaning.

June 27, 2018

Joro299564

Why (i go) not (going)

July 2, 2018

DJdkI9R8

This sentence recurs frequently.

July 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.