Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a la piscina."

Translation:I go to the pool.

5 years ago

112 Comments


hurdusaywah

Fun mnemonic for remembering piscina = swimming pool: "Please do not piscina the pool." Say with an italian accent.

4 years ago

micpatsul

Or, "You should never piscina swimming pool"

2 years ago

lotownsend
lotownsend

Came on here to post just that!

3 years ago

BrentMarna

Thanks! I will forever remember picina, and think of Mario Bros when I go to the pool.

3 years ago

HoosierJim

That's how I've been remembering it.

3 years ago

LizardTheGreat

That's what I was going to say! :P

3 years ago

Chris462714

Genius thank you

1 year ago

Yoda825334

That's really good and clever. It will certainly help me to remember. Gracias!

1 year ago

Myah061

I will forever rememeber that! Thank you!

1 year ago

beerspasm

This is perfect!

1 year ago

MichealKennedy

I remember what "piscina" was from the "Life of Pie" movie.

4 years ago

KoreyKeen

That's "Life of Pi" lol. You made me think of a movie about pie.

4 years ago

nitish.sax

Pi was really the short form of piscine in the movie, his name was piscine monitor patel.

3 years ago

GrannyCarmenOf9

[[["""...Piscine Molitor Patel is the protagonist and, for most of the novel, the narrator. In the chapters that frame the main story, Pi, as a shy, graying, middle-aged man, tells the author about his early childhood and the shipwreck that changed his life...."""]]]

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"I am going to the pool" was accepted.

4 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

Would I go to the pool also be correct?

4 years ago

foodgeek

yes, it is accepted also.

4 years ago

ComicOzzie

I go to the swimming pool is marked correct.

5 years ago

JamesMurrayLaw

The"baths" is right in English and is given as a 'hover' translation, but it is still rejected here...

5 years ago

mitaine56

james- Baths in French is more for a public pool, an inside pool. The lesson is about household items. Anyway, Duo always gives related words but it doesn't mean that you can use all those words. It's a kind of information.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

My brain stopped working and I used the word, pond. No worky. Not recommended.

4 years ago

hboron

Why would you say it stopped? It was working fine, since piscina comes from latin piscīna, meaning fish pond as well as swimming pool. The similarity to pescado (originating from latin piscis) learned earlier is obvious and you were right :)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Hmm? interesting. I had been wondering about a possible relation to Pisces which means fishes.

4 years ago

hboron

You mean the astrological sign? It's the same. Latin origins everywhere, I used to learn latin at school and now it's helping me with other languages.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. And I was just thinking awhile ago about how we can`t reasonably expect duoLing to support every possible alternate. So what we can best do is just park alternates in our minds and move on.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

En español "Pisces" es Piscis (el horóscopo). 19 febrero hasta 20 marzo

4 years ago

HunterMoyler

No, Gatsby, don't!

4 years ago

Nishchaya

If none of the mnemonics above work then try this. Take pisces from piscina Pisces means Fish, Fishes live in water, water is in "pool". I know its little different but that may work.

1 year ago

dnyanesh2909

If piscina was masculine, then would it be "Voy al piscina" ? Just trying to understand the usage of al, a la

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, that is correct. "Al" is a contraction of "a+el". Fortunately, since "piscina" is feminine, only "la" works, thus making only "a la piscina" grammatically correct.

2 years ago

Kris323475

Could I ask when you use a, I know you use it with people and pets and you dont use it with non pet animals, but pretty much everything else I dont know if I should use it or not.

2 months ago

Craig877964

Hello Kris323475: A follows Ir and it's conjugated forms.

2 months ago

ChelseaBod

To the pool I go. Unacceptable? Apparently to DL.

2 years ago

ScarletCrackle

Why is 'i go in the pool' wrong here?

4 years ago

mitaine56

this is not the right preposition. TO, means a movement, you're still at home and telling us that you're going to the pool. If you say IN, it means you're probably already there, and you go into the pool to swim.

4 years ago

RikkyMaas

"On" the pool? Jesus

4 years ago

ShowranCho

I am going to the pool is also correct.

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Indeed

3 years ago

Endless_forms

Piscina is quite easy to remember: "pis(s) in a"...

3 years ago

ThomasJP27

Could someone provide some good examples showing the differences between "a" and "ha"? Thank you very much :)

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Ha is the 3rd person conjugation of Haber which will be followed by a past participle: •Ella ha comprado mucha ropa hoy (she has bought a lot of clothing today/she bought a lot of clothing today-Spain). • Él ha dicho la verdad (he has told the truth/he told the truth-Sp).

A is a preposition which will be followed by a verb in the infinitive or a person or a noun, etc.: • Voy a la tienda (I'm going to the store) • Voy a caminar por la playa (I'm going to walk along the beach).

a and ha have no distinguishing sound quality because the H is silent unless paired with C (Chico), but you'll be able to tell from context what you're hearing.

2 years ago

thepkl

Now I am trying to second guess these people so I figured if I said pool I would need swimming pool. Need to stop this and follow my gut.

5 years ago

Elmono23

Also in English this would correctly be said as I am going to the swimming pool, but Duolingo will mark that as wrong

5 years ago

droma
droma

Elmono23 -- I entered "I am going to the swimming pool." and it was accepted.

4 years ago

mitaine56

elmono23- your answerr is wrong because you used progressive tense and not present

4 years ago

dr.arioso

I disagree. Most authorities concur that "Voy" can be translated as either "I go" or "I am going." If I were asked something like "¿Adónde vas?" I would say "Voy a la piscina." In English, if I were asked "Where are you going?" I would say "I'm going to the pool." I would NOT say "I go to the pool." It would be understood, but it would mark me as a non-native English speaker.

Likewise in that context, if I tried to translate word-for-word into Spanish (como "estoy yendo...") it would be similarly understood, but awkward-sounding to hispanohablantes.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

However. . . I have determined on further examination that duoLingo is also correct so I have to back in regard saying duo is off base. It's not.

"Voy a la piscina" means both, "I go the pool" and "I am going to the pool."

4 years ago

dr.arioso

Yes. See my comment just above. But the "a" really has nothing to do with it... it just functions as a preposition ("to") in this context. The reason that it can be translated either way (as stated above) has much less to do with Spanish than it has to do with English. Translation is generally about conveying (as accurately as possible) the same idea/concept in a different language--not giving a word-for-word substitution.

Quite simply, this is a present tense statement in Spanish. To render it in English, make a present tense statement in English. "I go to the pool" is simple and correct, but not the way most native English-speakers speak. For some reason, we've settled on something that looks like the present progressive (but isn't): "I am going to the pool." We do tend to use the simple present form when talking about a habitual act (e.g. "I go to the pool on Thursdays."), but that's a whole different topic.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

dr., I checked my Franklin Spanish/English dictionary device and it appears that the single little included word, "a," in the sentence makes a big difference and so the sentence's correct translation is as you say, "I am going to the pool."

I was aiming to totally disagree with you but found what you said to be entirely valid and that duo is off base here.

Gracias!

4 years ago

znathan

Who has a swimming pool in their house? household items :P

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I don't. But I've been to quite a few homes that do. They're expensive but super if you have the money. This one house had a huge pool, jacuzzi with glass windows all around and it was snowing outside. Again, it's great if you have the money.

One way I remember "piscina" is it's something you don't want someone to do in a "pool" A little crude but that's how I remember the word.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I only came to the discussions to see if anyone else had thought of that. So glad I'm not the only one.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I remember the word that same way! Another word is apenas that means barely; I won't tell how I remember that one lol. Anything that helps us remember is good!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I have seen swimming pools in houses while viewing real estate in Central America.

4 years ago

TobiasJohnson

why is "i am going to the pool" wrong?

4 years ago

droma
droma

TobiasJohnson -- "I am going to the pool." is not wrong and you should report it.

first person present tense = I go to the pool. OR "I am going to the pool." OR "I do go to the pool."

4 years ago

TobiasJohnson

Okay thanks, I didn't report it though my bad

4 years ago

AskBell

Why wasn't I go to her swimming pool accepted?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

'La' means 'the'. it doesn't belong to anyone : )

3 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

why isn't (i go swimming acceptable)?

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Because swimming is not piscina.
piscina = pool natación = swimming http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/swimming swim = nadar http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/swim

3 years ago

dsanchez96

I don't care what it says it says. I'm hearing "polla la piscina"

3 years ago

NIBOYEMEN
NIBOYEMEN

Excuse me, does (Voy) sounds like (Poy) or it's just me

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

remember that v´s are pronounced as b´s

2 years ago

Somaikioma

I'll go to the pool must accepted, too, don't you think? Voy a hacer.. is also a future tense.

3 years ago

ElizabethE517879

Punctuation should not count

3 years ago

Matthew-Henry

it does you get more credit for it did'nt you know that?

2 years ago

taoank

Why "I'll go to the pool" is wrong?

3 years ago

ehoc2201

Cool

3 years ago

KimStevens5

Why is "go to the swimming pool" incorrect?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Go to the swimming pool" is a command.

2 years ago

MetaTodd

I go to the pool doesn't make much sense in English so is that just a weird translation or is there a way to say Im going to the pool.

2 years ago

Jason424207

Shouldn't the translation be "Voy 'al' piscina"? Because I learnt when "a" and "la" come together, they ought to be combined into "al".

2 years ago

Craig877964

Hello Jason424207: If pool was masculine you would be correct. AL=a+el (to the). Since piscina is feminine, a la is necessary. A and la are never combined into al. Only a+el can be combined into al.

1 year ago

2BARQUACK

I'll go to the swimming pool. Should be right

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I'll go to the swimming pool - Voy a ir a la piscine (or "Iré a la piscina")

2 years ago

ccam02

The translation should be I am going to the pool not I go to the pool.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You can certainly say "I go to the pool".

  • What do you do at the weekend?

  • I go to the pool (saying "I am going to the pool" after being asked that question is wrong).

2 years ago

gingy3r

I said, " I go to the swimming poo" and it still got it correct. very surprising

2 years ago

Cmralexander

Voy/va is used for future....so why isn't it I WILL go to the pool?

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Ir+a is used to express the future in the present tense, that's true. But the actual future tense has a different construction. I will go to the pool - iré a la piscina. For example.

One is used more for near future and the other for things further away in time, to be very general. If you think about it it's mostly the same in English. If someone asked you, What are you doing tomorrow? Would you reply I will go to the pool? Or I am going to the pool?

1 year ago

UnggulRespationo

Why did "I go to bed" only accept "Voy a la cama" but "Voy a la piscina" doesn't accept "I go to pool"?

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Spanish and English do not use definite articles in the same ways all the time. You go to the pool but you do not go to the bed (in English).

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

Well, you do say, "I go to the pool," and, "I go to the store," and, "I go to the gym," and you say, "I go to bed," and, "I go to work," and, "I go to swim," if you see what I'm getting at?

Saying, "I go to bed," isn't really saying that you're going to go to a place called, "bed," it's more of an idiomatic expression that means, "I go to sleep," in the same way that, "I go to work," means, "I go <to do> work," in the same way that, "I go to swim," doesn't mean that you're going to a place called, "swim."

I honestly don't know what it would be called, but it seems that if the object of, "go," is an actual place then, "to," is always followed by, "the." If the object of, "go," is (I don't really know what the right term is) an activity like, "going to bed," or, "going to work," or, "going to swim," then, "the," isn't used.

Does this rule apply in Spanish, also?

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

It's not really a "rule", so I wouldn't think of it that way. Normally go + infinitive or go + to + definite article + noun. I wouldn't think to hard about it, there are always exceptions. Once you hear a phrase a certain way just remember the construction.

1 year ago

Bboy.Tony

Voy a = I go to What does I am going to, mean then?

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

The same. Voy a la piscina los viernes-I go to the pool on Fridays. Voy a la piscina mañana- I am going to the pool tomorrow.

1 year ago

KSmith21527

I typed this sentence correctly but it was marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

Aragasuku

No but "voy a la piscina" just really sounds like "I'm going to do the 1st"

1 year ago

BBINKZ

TAKE MEH WIF U DULINGO!!! ._.

1 year ago

Majken00

Shouldnt " I will go to the pool " be accepted to

1 year ago

TheseGoldenBunz

Why is the "a" there in "Voy a la piscina."?

I don't understand when to put "a" in a sentence.

I've heard it's supposed to be used for people

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello TheseGoldenBunz: Voy=I go. a=to. Ir (conjugated)+a +infinitive is also used for a phrasal future tense.

1 year ago

EmeraldCat04

i literally said swimming pool and not "pool and got it wrong!

1 year ago

Shakis
Shakis

"I go to the swimming" was not accepted.

I don't know if that's just something folk local to me say (Glasgow, Scotland). "Swimming" is short for "swimming pool" in this case I guess and technically wrong.

1 year ago

UncaringZebra7

i said "i go to the pool" but it said it was incorrect because i didnt include "swimming" in pool. does it matter?

1 year ago

DerekWestwood

Swimming pool should be correct

1 year ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

??

When I ran my mouse over the word "Voy" I realized it said (I) in light gray, and then it said "go". I went to the next word, and the next, then the last, and it said, "to the pool" so I wrote: "go to the pool" and it said I was wrong.

I know why I was wrong. I was supposed to put the gray (I), but it was light gray, which, I think, means, "don't put" or "in some cases", right? The I was gray, so I wrote, "go to the pool" and it gave me an ex and said, "I go to the pool".

If that was the case, though, why was there a gray I, not a black one, to show that you have to put it. The rest of the words were black, so I made out that I had to write them, but the word "Voy" had the gray I and I submitted my answer to see a red ex and the underlined word "I" with the sentence "go to the pool".

Did anyone else have the problem? It's a little confusing. I always thought gray in Duolingo meant, "in some cases" or, "don't put"; "too low a level to put" or things like that, so how are we supposed to know when to put the gray letters and words if we know nothing about Spanish and wanted to? I know Basics 1 is easier to understand, but B2 seems to begin with the gray letters.

1 year ago

PrismVelocity

Gray means the word is implied; that is, it's hidden information that you must take in to account when translating the full phrase.

In this case, the full sentence is "Yo voy a la piscina", but "yo" conspicuously missing. When you hover over the word "voy", it displays the word "go" in black to show that it can translate to the English verb "go". That "I" in grey tells you that it is specifically the first-person conjugation of the verb.

If you weren't supposed to put it there, then I doubt Duolingo would even include it as a choice (that or it would leave it standalone in black if it were a homonym).

8 months ago

RMTORRES86

I am going to the pool. Or, I want to go to the pool. Not: I go the the pool.

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello RMTORRES86: Remember you are learning Spanish here not English. "Voy a" translates to "I go to" NOT "I am going to".

1 year ago

Beckam12

No on says "I go to the pool" they say "i'm going to the pool"

1 year ago

Daisy511548

I missed 'the'

1 year ago

Axeladiel

It should be i am going to the pool

10 months ago

EnzoBelmonte

pool

10 months ago

andybezeau

how do we make the difference between ''go to the pool'' ( telling someone to go ) vs ''i go to the pool'' ( talking about yourself )

7 months ago

carter71646

Por que no "Voy al piscina." ?

7 months ago

Craig877964

Hello carter71646: This question has already been answered. See my response to Jason earlier in this thread.

7 months ago

Naomi218921

How do you say i AM going to the swimming pool.

2 months ago

Craig877964

Hello Naomi218921: "Voy a la piscina". You have to use context here to decide which meaning.

2 months ago

Joro299564

Why (i go) not (going)

2 months ago

DJdkI9R8

This sentence recurs frequently.

2 months ago