1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Selamat malam."

"Selamat malam."

Translation:Good evening.

June 3, 2019

11 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2019

In the hints for "Selamat malam" it says it can mean both "Good evening" and "Good night", so can you use it both for greeting someone at night, and saying goodbye to someone at night?


Rick392366

can you use it both for greeting someone at night, and saying goodbye to someone at night?

Yes and yes.


D1G4wE

Not sure what's with Duo's translation, but I believe the correct translations of these greetings would be: Good morning = 'selamat pagi' Good afternoon = 'selamat siang' Good evening = 'selamat sore' or 'selamat malam' Good night = 'selamat malam' or 'selamat tidur'

Good evening means 'selamat sore' when greeting someone late at noon (around 3pm to 6pm) and means 'selamat malam' when greeting someone later than 6pm. Good night also means 'selamat malam', but it's more commonly translated to 'selamat tidur' instead. You say 'selamat tidur' as a greeting when you and/or the listener(s) are going to turn in for the night.

Any other inputs or corrections from my fellow Indonesians would be awesome :)


[deactivated user]

    Selamat malam vs Selamat sore?


rahmat144hasan

    Finally this sentence I didn't even know that it was Indonesian when i first heard it in Anaconda 2 only today i got to know it


Daniel173411

    I TYPED SELAMAT PAGI AND IT SAYS THAT IT IS WRONG.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.