"Saudara dan saudari saya pergi ke Jepang."

Translation:My brother and sister are going to Japan.

June 3, 2019

2 Comments


Mal205614

In my Indonesian tutor book, saudara is given as a formal title (meaning SIr or Mr) with the similar uses as Pak. Not brother.

June 3, 2019

Rick392366

Yes, it can be used like that, but that is not the only meaning of this word.

KBBI definition:
https://kbbi.web.id/saudara

saudara/sau·da·ra/ n
1 orang yang seibu seayah (atau hanya seibu atau seayah saja); adik atau kakak;
2 orang yang bertalian keluarga; sanak:
3 orang yang segolongan (sepaham, seagama, sederajat, dan sebagainya); kawan; teman:
4 sapaan kepada orang yang diajak berbicara (pengganti orang kedua):
5 ki segala sesuatu yang hampir serupa (sejenis dan sebagainya):
6 ki tembuni:

Your Indonesian tutor book is referring to the 3rd or 4th entry above.

June 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.