1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sweep this kitchen so that i…

"Sweep this kitchen so that it is clean!"

Translation:Sapu dapur ini agar bersih!

June 3, 2019

7 Comments


H9r1n24

Why can't one use 'sehingga' instead of 'agar' in this sentence? Duolingo does not allow it


Rick392366

That's strange.
It should have been accepted, it's in the database (just checked it).


Rick392366

You're welcome.
Please report if something like this happens again.
I'm seeing a lot of error reports/suggested translations in the incubator database the last weeks, even though those suggested translations were already entered in the database months ago.
Seems like a glitch in the system.


GuruJulius

"Sapulah dapur ini agar bersih" Benarkah?


Nelson125056

Why is menyapu not correct?


Diponegoro57

Because it is not the imperative form of the verb. I think that if we used 'menyapu' we would not be issuing an order and the verb would need a subject as well.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.