"Großvater ist nicht mein Vater."

Translation:Grandfather is not my father.

4/14/2013, 2:31:36 AM

72 Comments


carlcanelas

How about "Großvater ist mein Vater nicht?"

4/23/2013, 4:03:56 PM

Schorschi

Nope, doesn't work. Sounds like Yoda.

8/9/2013, 8:42:05 PM

majornickson

Isn't this the possessive pronoun case. Like in "Der Autor sucht sein Glas nicht." (the writer is not looking for his glass). I see nicht at the end in this. Can someone explain?

9/3/2015, 6:34:38 AM

az_p
Mod

In your example, the nicht negates the verb. In Duo's sentence, it's negating the noun.

10/25/2018, 8:15:04 PM

sudobangbang

Like Yoda you sound.

1/3/2019, 4:08:52 PM

jami.saich

Nicht should be put before the word you negate.

Nicht goes to the end when you negate the verb

8/14/2018, 2:39:21 AM

PolyglotCiro

You have to put ''nicht'' after ''ist''.

4/26/2016, 4:47:00 PM

kmramna

This is what I am thinking but I am not sure. Please correct me if I am wrong.

it can be translated as "Not grandfather is my father." I think it is used in conversation. Suppose

Person A : "I love my grandfather, not grandfather is my father but because he loves me."

Corrected one Person A : "I love my grandfather, not because grandfather is my father but because he loves me."

10/28/2014, 3:50:18 PM

ACatterpillar

To say that correctly, because would need to be inserted between not and grandfather, both for parallelism and to avoid a run-on sentence.

12/29/2014, 5:55:25 PM

domenicodefelice

Since "Vater" is masculine and "mein Vater" is accusative, shouldn't it be "meinen Vater"?

6/2/2013, 7:25:13 AM

domenicodefelice

I just realized "mein Vater" is nominative and not accusative.. nominative does not change like accusative.

6/2/2013, 8:18:45 AM

Moiqc

Can you explain more? I had the same reaction as you... Why would it be nominative here? Isn't it the object of «is»? Or it is different with the verb to be?

3/6/2014, 9:56:44 PM

jensign

Sein (to be) is always nominative. This means: ist, bin, bist, sind are always nominative

12/19/2014, 8:43:14 AM

domenicodefelice

As you said, with the verb to be you state what/who something/someone is. Therefore "mein Vater" is nominative and not accusative: it is not the object of any action occurring in the phrase.

3/7/2014, 6:37:36 PM

JonRussell2

Isn't it genitive?

9/26/2014, 4:34:29 PM

WiseVolt

JonRussell2

When have you ever seen the genitive case in the German language?!

12/21/2018, 12:24:03 PM

Aquaplant

Why not use kein

11/6/2016, 1:54:06 AM

PirHoebe

nicht means 'not' as in: he is not my father. kein means 'no/none' as in: he has no father.

11/6/2016, 8:10:45 AM

jami.saich

Nicht means "not"

Kein(K+ein) means "not a" or "no"

10/2/2018, 6:10:39 AM

josejo1357987

How do you type the letter in the Grosvater that i cant find?

5/2/2014, 10:39:49 PM

Schorschi

I believe Duolingo provides all special characters right next to the text input area. Simply click on the special letter that you want to insert at the cursor location.

Otherwise, if you're on a Windows computer: Hold down the ''Alt'' key and type ''225'' on the number keypad. That produces a ''ß''.

On an Android device hold down the ''s'' key on the keyboard and wait until the special characters menu pops up. Select the ''ß''.

5/3/2014, 1:41:30 AM

zengator

Alternatively, on Windows, use alt-0223.

With a Mac, alt-s does the trick.

10/3/2014, 2:48:44 AM

Shougo_Kawada

It's very simple. Just press AltGr+s (AltGr is the Alt on the right) using US International Layout. To add the layout you should choose it in your keyboard language settings. It can also be used for typing Spanish and French special symbols.

2/2/2016, 2:58:16 PM

kbulygin

On Linux (Gnome), this works with the layout "English (Macintosh)". This probably also works on macOS.

12/4/2018, 4:35:36 PM

-Sapphira-

just type "grossvater", since that's the sound it makes. it always works

1/2/2015, 6:40:17 PM

TheAlbinoRaven

Many Austrians refuse to use the "ess-tset" (ß), and simply express it as "ss". This orthographic variation has no effect on the grammar.

3/16/2018, 1:02:05 PM

Kilire

You could, but it's grammatically correct as 'Großvater'.

4/25/2016, 5:41:12 PM

PirHoebe

I think ss for ß is accepted now as grammatically correct. at least that's what I was taught in highschool.

8/29/2016, 11:41:39 AM

nolanb11

I use Windows 8 and I added a Spanish and German keyboard to my settings/preferences. Now I can push the windows key plus the space bar to cycle between keyboards of different languages, then "-" becomes "ß". Although I couldn't type it in this box without using the alt code given by zengator, I hate remembering alt codes.

12/4/2014, 5:14:37 AM

Shougo_Kawada

It's better to use US International Layout. No need to add new keyboards for all the languages or your Keyboard Menu would quickly become very clunky. US International Layout can be easily used for typing in German, Spanish, French and many other languages.

2/2/2016, 3:02:43 PM

Kilire

It can be more useful. I use 6 keyboards for 5 languages (including UK English), it's still fine.

4/25/2016, 5:00:32 PM

idshanks

Agreed. I use a separate keyboard layout for each language - I tend to research whichever is most common in a given country and use that to learn it, which as it turns out has proven very useful experience in the end! :P

4/25/2016, 5:27:33 PM

Leifenyat

In the web version you can press buttons that do it for you. Alternatively, you can download a German keyboard that inputs special German characters for you.

2/5/2015, 10:59:09 AM

AbdulFatta3

you also can spell "Grossvater"

6/24/2015, 6:36:52 AM

Cahill3118

Now, why would you not be able to say

Grosvater ist mein Vater nicht.

Apologies for the incorrect spelling of Grandpa(in German), I lack a German keyboard on this device.

4/12/2015, 3:24:28 AM

Ungewitig_Wiht

Hold down the S (assuming you're on mobile" and you will get a ß

7/12/2015, 11:00:59 PM

Hassan_Raja

Vater is in accusative case and for this case masculine pronoun is meinen. why is here mein? I'm a bit confused

5/31/2016, 6:54:01 AM

Schorschi

No, mein Vater is not in accusative, it's in nominative. This is a special case of nominative called Prädikatsnominativ. Some few verbs, like in this case, sein (ist being 3rd person singular), appear with it.

So, the declination mein is correct.

5/31/2016, 7:26:59 AM

Hassan_Raja

I did not know that. May be I'll learn it later

5/31/2016, 1:55:24 PM

congerat

That comes from Latin.

8/9/2017, 11:12:54 AM

Agoston11

I've only said "Grossvater ist..." and it accepted the whole sentence. Where can I report this bug?

9/10/2017, 3:00:55 PM

zengator

Submitting a report is explained fairly well here: response to Monika695048

9/10/2017, 3:30:40 PM

Agoston11

yeah, but I had only 2 options: report bad translation and something else I can't remember but it wasn't "accepting answer too early"

9/10/2017, 7:07:38 PM

zengator

Well, if DL is no longer accepting free-text entries, then making a reply to an admin or moderator is probably the next best thing.

9/10/2017, 7:26:05 PM

qqingxia

i wanna ask.. is there a difference between grandfather and grandpa? i mean aren't they the same? großvatter und opa...

1/3/2019, 7:46:46 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"grandfather" (Großvater) is the "proper" name for the relationship.

"grandpa" (Opa) is what you might call your own grandfather -- it's a familiar form.

1/3/2019, 8:46:27 AM

MichaelHun729358

"Grandfather's" is equivalent to "Grandfather is", just going to point that out.

1/30/2018, 11:39:19 PM

zengator

In "Grandfather's here", yes. In "Grandfather's house", no.

2/5/2018, 11:32:34 AM

brn141

"Grandpa is not my pa" should be accepted.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pa

4/2/2018, 4:46:31 PM

zengator

If for no other reason than teaching the distinction, die Eule insists that Großvater und Vater be translated and as "grandfather" and "father" respectively, and reserves Opa und Papi, oder Papa, for "Grandpa" and "Pa" (or "Granddad" and "Dad").

4/3/2018, 11:43:37 AM

awaremind

"My father is not grandfather" is rejected. What? Why? The word order in both languages is certainly not always the same.

9/27/2014, 12:47:24 PM

DavidIsGreat

why is "my father is not my grandfather" rejected? That makes more Sense than saying grandfather is not my father

12/20/2014, 3:51:20 AM

jensign

Yes, that also makes sense, but that is not what the translation is.. If it were that sentence then it would be "Mein Vater ist nicht mein Grossvater"

Also, it is important to note: all grandfathers are fathers, but not all fathers are grandfathers. It is a small difference, but it does matter :)

12/20/2014, 8:00:34 AM

JohnSpisak1

Some time ago, I lived in Germany, and now I am just trying to regain some German. But, I remember ss was an acceptable replacement for ß, that should be changed.

4/21/2015, 3:34:13 PM

TiffanyTea01

Whew, good to know!

11/19/2018, 3:23:11 AM

Doug840604

SO IS FATHER NOT TO BE CAPITALIZED

10/15/2017, 8:46:47 PM

Schorschi

It is capitalized. What is your problem?

10/15/2017, 11:36:35 PM

michaelsquid

My grandfather is not my father, should be correct! Same context and meaning, with an addition of my grandfather. However, this is to say that he is your grandfather.

Just saying, grandfather is not my father, is not grammatically correct in English. I understand you must not change the structure of German to fit English, but you cannot be so foolish as to do the opposite when translating into English. Fix your acceptance of this answer!

2/14/2014, 6:58:03 PM

CaptnRis

In this context Grandfather is used as a title, not a possessed noun, like Grandpa. So adding 'my' in front of it would change the meaning. Substitute whatever title you used for you grandfather (papa, nonno, gramps, abuelo) and it may make more sense.

4/29/2015, 11:24:21 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.