1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ke hoʻoholo nei ʻo ia i ka w…

"Ke hoʻoholo nei ʻo ia i ka wai ma ke kapu ʻauʻau."

Translation:She is running the water in the bathtub.

June 3, 2019

9 Comments


Mak511906

Wasn't "listening" translated as "ke hoʻolohe ana?" that's what I recall as the only option back in a previous lesson. So I was thinking that "running" would also take that form ("ke holoholo ana"). But this time the only choice was "ke holoholo nei" - And "will run" was not a choice. My recollection from my (years ago) first papa ʻōlelo was "ke (verb) ana" is progressive tense (verbing); "ke (verb) nei" was future tense (will verb); and "Ua" is past tense (verbed). Did this change? Did I learn it wrong? This is a source of monumental frustration for me. PINEPINE!


Maui_Bartlett

"Ke (verb) nei" can often be described as present progressive. An example from the previous lesson is "Ke hoʻolohe nei ʻoe?" -> "Are you listening?"

"E (verb) ana" can be associated with the future, future progressive, or past progressive tenses. "E hele ana ʻo ia i Kina" -> "He/She will/is gonna go to China" - "He/She will be going to China" - "He/She was going to China". Which of these tenses is understood depends on the context. "E (verb) ana" can be used for ongoing, present actions, too.

"Ua (verb)" is perhaps best described as "complete". It can correspond to past tense, but doesn't always.


BethKing-M

Mahalo nui loa!!


Komota15

Wonderfully and concisely put!


GeraldMath4

If you saw this happening in real life, how would you know it is "THE water," and not just water?


Eliza727459

"I ka wai" the water. I think in both English and Hawaiian the "the" can be omitted without really changing the meaning.


scarvbarv

Can ho'oholo be used to signify all kinds of running, like running on foot or running a program?


MojaveMama

Great question and I had to look it up. wehewehe.org. ho'oholo

See holo, to run; To start, as a machine; to play, as a film or tape. To control, as in a computer program.


GeraldMath4

I think "She is running water into the bathtub" might be a little better. I don't think the water already in the bathtub needs running. But maybe I'm wrong. If it's already there, then that "the" is right after all.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.