"Ke hoʻoholo nei ʻo ia i ka wai ma ke kapu ʻauʻau."

Translation:She is running the water in the bathtub.

June 3, 2019

3 Comments


Mak511906

Wasn't "listening" translated as "ke hoʻolohe ana?" that's what I recall as the only option back in a previous lesson. So I was thinking that "running" would also take that form ("ke holoholo ana"). But this time the only choice was "ke holoholo nei" - And "will run" was not a choice. My recollection from my (years ago) first papa ʻōlelo was "ke (verb) ana" is progressive tense (verbing); "ke (verb) nei" was future tense (will verb); and "Ua" is past tense (verbed). Did this change? Did I learn it wrong? This is a source of monumental frustration for me. PINEPINE!

June 3, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

"Ke (verb) nei" can often be described as present progressive. An example from the previous lesson is "Ke hoʻolohe nei ʻoe?" -> "Are you listening?"

"E (verb) ana" can be associated with the future, future progressive, or past progressive tenses. "E hele ana ʻo ia i Kina" -> "He/She will/is gonna go to China" - "He/She will be going to China" - "He/She was going to China". Which of these tenses is understood depends upon the context.

"Ua (verb)" is perhaps best described as "complete". It can correspond to past tense, but doesn't always.

June 11, 2019

BethKing-M

Mahalo nui loa!!

June 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.