"Mit ihm hat man Spaß."

Translation:He is fun.

April 14, 2013

34 Comments


greenfire315

Doesn't this mean "With him one has fun?"

April 30, 2013

lavely

that would be a more direct translation, but it also means "He is fun". In German you only ever say that someone 'has' fun, not 'is' fun

June 27, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Can you say "er hat Spaß"?

October 5, 2014

Oli0808

You could but somebody that has fun is not necessarily fun themselves.

April 1, 2015

dragonken07

That was my first thought too.

January 6, 2014

NikolasV

So this is what we call a circumlocution.

April 14, 2013

eitan27

Could "Er ist Spaß" also mean "He is fun" ?

May 14, 2013

yoyoninja96

You can't say "Er ist Spaß" because Spaß is a noun... With that being said, the only way you can use this word is to say that someone 'has' fun... Hence this sentence, literally meaning "With him someone has fun."

July 26, 2013

XoooOverdose

Fun isn't a noun in English?

August 8, 2014

hasanali19

Fun is a noun in English but used as an adjective in this sentence "he is fun". An alternative adjective can be used in the sentence "he is funny".

March 17, 2015

wlirly

yes, I also wonder what's the short way to say "he is fun", because "Mit ihm hat man Spaß" is a very long expression

May 14, 2013

christian

"Er ist Spaß" doesn't make any sense.

May 14, 2013

Kimiphilic

Is there any other way to say "He is fun"? Can you say "Er hat Spaß" like the phrase "Er hat Hunger" (he is hungry)? Or does "Er hat Spaß" mean "He has fun"?

November 24, 2013

christian

You answered your own question there. There's no direct equivalent of "He is fun". "Er ist Spaß" doesn't make any sense and "Er hat Spaß" means "He has fun" or "He is having fun".

November 24, 2013

Kimiphilic

Thanks for the explanation!

November 24, 2013

maystor

What about "It's funny with him"?! DouL said it is wrong translation :/ I would also say: "People have fun with him"?

January 26, 2014

AshwynFalk

funny in English unfortunately doesn't really mean one has fun. It's more a synonym of humorous or strange.

November 2, 2014

paolobrien

I wrote "It's fun to be with him" which is more idiomatic, better English and a closer translation. But it was judged wrong :-(

July 17, 2014

birdhand

Why "hat man" and not "man hat"?

April 30, 2014

mich-e

In a simple sentence like this, the verb is always in the second position in the sentence. Since "Mit ihm" is in the first position, the verb has to come next.

May 3, 2014

Gianluca989

Why is "we" one of the answers??

October 17, 2014

SlightyLeft

One the previous excercises, I saw that "Mathematik macht Spass" which means "Math is fun" Now, "Mit ihm hat man Spaß" which means " he is fun"

so how should I differenciate between "macht" and "hat"?

July 8, 2016

PaulDurdin

Surely the English phrase 'he is fun' is in fact short for 'he is fun to be with '. So this full translation should be accepted.

February 24, 2018

Biomax

would it mean the same if I wrote "bei ihm" instead of "mit ihm"?

June 23, 2013

ToddPhillips

Anyone know why "man" isnt capitalized? Isn't it a noun, even though it is hypotheitcal?

January 5, 2014

cyber3ntity

The word "Mann" is a noun and it means man. The word "man" is translated as one or it is not even translated as it is used for general expressions: "man sagt" = it is said, "man muss" = one has to. In my dictionary it is not capitalised (except when appearing at the beginning of a sentence). It is not a noun.

January 17, 2014

Eng3Aus1

Man (passive) is difficult to translate. My 'people have fun with him' was rejected but it makes perfect sense in English

March 27, 2014

flex567

man = people; mann = man ?

March 30, 2014

erinwall

Man = one.

A more literal translation would be "With him, one has fun."

March 30, 2014

rms.mrcs

Why "He is funny" is not accepted?

November 20, 2014

mati0911

Das heisst. Er ist lustig.

October 10, 2017

AlexandraLenox

I have fun with him was not an acceptable answer... What?

December 5, 2015

A.S.Beg

Can anyone explain the sentence structure?

September 16, 2016

mati0911

Er ist lustig = he is funny. With him do you have fun.

October 10, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.