"Mit ihm hat man Spaß."

Translation:He is fun.

April 14, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


greenfire315

Doesn't this mean "With him one has fun?"


lavely

that would be a more direct translation, but it also means "He is fun". In German you only ever say that someone 'has' fun, not 'is' fun


robinwingl

Can you say "er hat Spaß"?


Oli0808

You could but somebody that has fun is not necessarily fun themselves.


dragonken07

That was my first thought too.


NikolasV

So this is what we call a circumlocution.


PaulDurdin

Surely the English phrase 'he is fun' is in fact short for 'he is fun to be with '. So this full translation should be accepted.


eitan27

Could "Er ist Spaß" also mean "He is fun" ?


yoyoninja96

You can't say "Er ist Spaß" because Spaß is a noun... With that being said, the only way you can use this word is to say that someone 'has' fun... Hence this sentence, literally meaning "With him someone has fun."


XoooOverdose

Fun isn't a noun in English?


hasanali19

Fun is a noun in English but used as an adjective in this sentence "he is fun". An alternative adjective can be used in the sentence "he is funny".


pbrazina

what about 'Er macht Spaß' to mean 'he is fun'? That was similiar to the 'math is fun' example.


wlirly

yes, I also wonder what's the short way to say "he is fun", because "Mit ihm hat man Spaß" is a very long expression


[deactivated user]

    "Er ist Spaß" doesn't make any sense.


Kimiphilic

    Is there any other way to say "He is fun"? Can you say "Er hat Spaß" like the phrase "Er hat Hunger" (he is hungry)? Or does "Er hat Spaß" mean "He has fun"?


    [deactivated user]

      You answered your own question there. There's no direct equivalent of "He is fun". "Er ist Spaß" doesn't make any sense and "Er hat Spaß" means "He has fun" or "He is having fun".


Kimiphilic

      Thanks for the explanation!


paolobrien

      I wrote "It's fun to be with him" which is more idiomatic, better English and a closer translation. But it was judged wrong :-(


maystor

      What about "It's funny with him"?! DouL said it is wrong translation :/ I would also say: "People have fun with him"?


AshwynFalk

      funny in English unfortunately doesn't really mean one has fun. It's more a synonym of humorous or strange.


Eng3Aus1

      Man (passive) is difficult to translate. My 'people have fun with him' was rejected but it makes perfect sense in English


sea-mist

      I too wrote "People have fun with him" and was surprised to find this rejected. Does this sentence really only refer to the possibility of just one person having fun with him only with the "man".? Duolingo gave the answer as "he is fun"..


flex567

      man = people; mann = man ?


erinwall

      Man = one.

      A more literal translation would be "With him, one has fun."


BuffDoge

      One the previous excercises, I saw that "Mathematik macht Spass" which means "Math is fun" Now, "Mit ihm hat man Spaß" which means " he is fun"

      so how should I differenciate between "macht" and "hat"?


birdhand

      Why "hat man" and not "man hat"?


__mich

      In a simple sentence like this, the verb is always in the second position in the sentence. Since "Mit ihm" is in the first position, the verb has to come next.


Gianluca989

      Why is "we" one of the answers??


rms.mrcs

      Why "He is funny" is not accepted?


mati0911

      Das heisst. Er ist lustig.


mati0911

      Er ist lustig = he is funny. With him do you have fun.


Robbie2111

      I wrote he is funny, and it marked it wrong...


Biomax

      would it mean the same if I wrote "bei ihm" instead of "mit ihm"?


ToddPhillips

      Anyone know why "man" isnt capitalized? Isn't it a noun, even though it is hypotheitcal?


jalivinghuman

      The word "Mann" is a noun and it means man. The word "man" is translated as one or it is not even translated as it is used for general expressions: "man sagt" = it is said, "man muss" = one has to. In my dictionary it is not capitalised (except when appearing at the beginning of a sentence). It is not a noun.


AlexandraLenox

      I have fun with him was not an acceptable answer... What?


A.S.Beg

      Can anyone explain the sentence structure?


f0xG3_PatG

      Is this a passive voice sentence?


velocibob

      Would this be acceptable? " Es macht Spaß mit ihm zusammen zu sein". If so, would it be accepted by Duolingo?


echo33040

      In German I would translate that "er ist lustig". But it's not the same meaning to "it could be funny with him" ??


gustavo.hcdr

      If you place the mouse on a word, it gives you the whole answer. Genius.


TheQuazar

      Is the sentence commonly used IRL? Like in normal conversation or something?


vhbvsdf8i

      Is it correct to use 'Er macht Spaß' to express 'He is fun'?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.