1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit ihm hat man Spaß."

"Mit ihm hat man Spaß."

Translation:He is fun.

April 14, 2013

50 Comments


greenfire315

Doesn't this mean "With him one has fun?"


lavely

that would be a more direct translation, but it also means "He is fun". In German you only ever say that someone 'has' fun, not 'is' fun


E.T.s_Son

Can you say "er hat Spaß"?


Oli0808

You could but somebody that has fun is not necessarily fun themselves.


JackYakov

so, literal meaning is "one has fun with himself"?


hasanali19

No, that's wrong. The literal meaning must be "with him one has fun". It is speaking about someone that you may have fun with him so you can say "mit ihm hat man spaß." So, he doesn't have fun with himself but someone else has fun with him.


memitsch

Why so many down-votes... The comedy is priceless.


dragonken07

That was my first thought too.


NikolasV

So this is what we call a circumlocution.


eitan27

Could "Er ist Spaß" also mean "He is fun" ?


yoyoninja96

You can't say "Er ist Spaß" because Spaß is a noun... With that being said, the only way you can use this word is to say that someone 'has' fun... Hence this sentence, literally meaning "With him someone has fun."


XoooOverdose

Fun isn't a noun in English?


hasanali19

Fun is a noun in English but used as an adjective in this sentence "he is fun". An alternative adjective can be used in the sentence "he is funny".


pbrazina

what about 'Er macht Spaß' to mean 'he is fun'? That was similiar to the 'math is fun' example.


Manny4us

"Spab" is really a noun in German? Is it the same in English?


wlirly

yes, I also wonder what's the short way to say "he is fun", because "Mit ihm hat man Spaß" is a very long expression


christian

"Er ist Spaß" doesn't make any sense.


Kimiphilic

Is there any other way to say "He is fun"? Can you say "Er hat Spaß" like the phrase "Er hat Hunger" (he is hungry)? Or does "Er hat Spaß" mean "He has fun"?


christian

You answered your own question there. There's no direct equivalent of "He is fun". "Er ist Spaß" doesn't make any sense and "Er hat Spaß" means "He has fun" or "He is having fun".


Kimiphilic

Thanks for the explanation!


PaulDurdin

Surely the English phrase 'he is fun' is in fact short for 'he is fun to be with '. So this full translation should be accepted.


paolobrien

I wrote "It's fun to be with him" which is more idiomatic, better English and a closer translation. But it was judged wrong :-(


maystor

What about "It's funny with him"?! DouL said it is wrong translation :/ I would also say: "People have fun with him"?


AshwynFalk

funny in English unfortunately doesn't really mean one has fun. It's more a synonym of humorous or strange.


Eng3Aus1

Man (passive) is difficult to translate. My 'people have fun with him' was rejected but it makes perfect sense in English


sea-mist

I too wrote "People have fun with him" and was surprised to find this rejected. Does this sentence really only refer to the possibility of just one person having fun with him only with the "man".? Duolingo gave the answer as "he is fun"..


flex567

man = people; mann = man ?


erinwall

Man = one.

A more literal translation would be "With him, one has fun."


birdhand

Why "hat man" and not "man hat"?


__mich

In a simple sentence like this, the verb is always in the second position in the sentence. Since "Mit ihm" is in the first position, the verb has to come next.


Gianluca989

Why is "we" one of the answers??


rms.mrcs

Why "He is funny" is not accepted?


mati0911

Das heisst. Er ist lustig.


BuffDoge

One the previous excercises, I saw that "Mathematik macht Spass" which means "Math is fun" Now, "Mit ihm hat man Spaß" which means " he is fun"

so how should I differenciate between "macht" and "hat"?


mati0911

Er ist lustig = he is funny. With him do you have fun.


Biomax

would it mean the same if I wrote "bei ihm" instead of "mit ihm"?


ToddPhillips

Anyone know why "man" isnt capitalized? Isn't it a noun, even though it is hypotheitcal?


cyber3ntity

The word "Mann" is a noun and it means man. The word "man" is translated as one or it is not even translated as it is used for general expressions: "man sagt" = it is said, "man muss" = one has to. In my dictionary it is not capitalised (except when appearing at the beginning of a sentence). It is not a noun.


AlexandraLenox

I have fun with him was not an acceptable answer... What?


A.S.Beg

Can anyone explain the sentence structure?


f0xG3_PatG

Is this a passive voice sentence?


velocibob

Would this be acceptable? " Es macht Spaß mit ihm zusammen zu sein". If so, would it be accepted by Duolingo?


echo33040

In German I would translate that "er ist lustig". But it's not the same meaning to "it could be funny with him" ??


Robbie2111

I wrote he is funny, and it marked it wrong...


gustavo.hcdr

If you place the mouse on a word, it gives you the whole answer. Genius.


TheQuazar

Is the sentence commonly used IRL? Like in normal conversation or something?


Adoofus

Is it correct to use 'Er macht Spaß' to express 'He is fun'?


bnbnb2

Does really german say like 'Mit ihn hat man Spaß' in real life??


mati0911

No. Es ist ein lustiger Mann. Das sagt man in germany.


chajin

What tha ❤❤❤❤? man? verty tricky, Iheaar Mann ! ;x

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.