Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They do not believe."

Translation:Loro non credono.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Racile
Racile

Why not credano like they mangiano?

4 years ago

sandrabruck

in Italian there are three verb-endings

  • are

  • ere

  • ire

The third person plural of "are" is ending "ano". The third person plural ending of "ere" and "ire" is "ono".

mangiare = loro mangiano

credere = loro credono

4 years ago

Racile
Racile

Thanks so much, your reply helps me a lot

4 years ago

mangoHero1

I believe you had a typo. It should say mangiare = loro mangiano.

4 years ago

sandrabruck

yes, you are right. I correct it.

4 years ago

MPakaluk

Don't understand why "Non credono" is not okay.

3 years ago

SilentS

worked for me

2 years ago

solangefer236443

It worked for me too

1 year ago

dro1215
dro1215

Could be any group of people

3 years ago