1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qu'vaD lI' janvam."

"Qu'vaD lI' janvam."

Translation:This device is useful for the mission.

June 3, 2019

3 Comments


Pamela390999

Why is future tense not accepted. This device will be useful for the mission.


jdmcowan

Mostly because we have had to enter thousands of sentences with many variations on the translations (some of the sentences with thousands of translations) - a few of the translations have slipped through here and there. reH latlh qabDaq qul tuj law' Hoch tuj puS. Future tense should now be accepted.


JoshPritch4

Why does it make a big deal wither you say 'To the mission' or 'for the mission'? It means the same thing and I'm just used to say to instead of for!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.