"Ele vai errar."

Translation:He will make a mistake.

April 14, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Can anybody explain me the difference between err and fail???


BobKaucher

    Sure, "to err" is basically the same as "to make a mistake". Imagine you are taking an exam. If you make one mistake, you will be fine. But if you make too many mistakes, you will fail the exam completely (not pass).


    [deactivated user]

      thanks a lot bob,


DWinlo

      I would also add that to me at least 'to err' meaning make a mistake is a little old fashioned, and the most common use of 'err' I hear these days is 'to err on the side of caution', simply meaning, 'to be cautious'.


MfonUdoiny

      And "to err is human".


      [deactivated user]

        Hi, me again. I don't get the meaning of the sentence. Ele vai errar. It tells me that it should be "He will miss it". What exactly that "it" stands for???


BobKaucher

        Without any context it's impossible to say. It could mean anything. I remember I got into chess when I lived in Brasília and played at the clube de xadrez and a buddy and I were watching a friend play (he was a much stronger player than either of us). The guy we were watching was taking far too long as we thought he had a very obvious winning move. My friend said, "Tenho certeza que a gente errou." Meaning "I'm sure we got it wrong." The "it" in this case was implied (o cálculo or the calculation of the moves). And he was right. When we asked our other buddy about it, he showed us that if he had made the move that we thought won the game (he would have gotten a bishop and night for 2 pawns) it would have left him open to a checkmate on the next move. In this case there was no need to say "Tenho certeza que a gente errou o cálculo." because it was obvious from the context what he was talking about.


Duomail

        Would it be not adequate to translate that as “I'm sure we failed“ also?
        We missed (it?), we messed up, what other translations?
        Thank you.


Duomail

        Duo also accepts “He will fail“ and "He will err".


Ossy91

        Why no fazer in this sentence?


Paulenrique

        To make a mistake = errar, cometer um erro. (it's not translated word for word)


patlush

        I think that; to err, is to have a choice and to not choose the best choice. i.e. to make an error. To fail is to not succeed .


GrannySlasher

        "Errar" is both 'to miss' and 'to make a mistake'? How would we say:

        1. He will miss the teacher.

        2. He didn't make that mistake.


        [deactivated user]

          He will miss the teacher. (Ele vai sentir falta do professor.)
          He didn't make a mistake. (Ele não errou.)


GrannySlasher

          What part does "falta" play here and how should I say "he didn't make that mistake"?


          [deactivated user]

            Sentir falta de alguém = to feel the lack of someone (= to miss)

            Ele não cometeu esse erro. (He didn't make that mistake.)


LaurieRobi9

            He is going to make a mistake


MyronGarner

            I think "He will mess up" should be accepted. I know it is a bit informal, but it is pretty common I believe.


bstrozzi

            he is going to fail - what's wrong with this?


talideon

            Because "errar" means "to make a mistake" and not "to fail". They mean different things. Say I'm in a race. If I trip, I've made a mistake; but if I come second when I wanted to come first, I've failed. One can make mistakes and not fail; one can make no mistakes and yet fail.

            Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.