"Ele vai errar."

Translation:He will make a mistake.

April 14, 2013

20 Comments


opensas

Can anybody explain me the difference between err and fail???

April 14, 2013

BobKaucher

Sure, "to err" is basically the same as "to make a mistake". Imagine you are taking an exam. If you make one mistake, you will be fine. But if you make too many mistakes, you will fail the exam completely (not pass).

April 14, 2013

opensas

thanks a lot bob,

April 14, 2013

DavidWinlo

I would also add that to me at least 'to err' meaning make a mistake is a little old fashioned, and the most common use of 'err' I hear these days is 'to err on the side of caution', simply meaning, 'to be cautious'.

September 19, 2015

opensas

Hi, me again. I don't get the meaning of the sentence. Ele vai errar. It tells me that it should be "He will miss it". What exactly that "it" stands for???

April 22, 2013

BobKaucher

Without any context it's impossible to say. It could mean anything. I remember I got into chess when I lived in Brasília and played at the clube de xadrez and a buddy and I were watching a friend play (he was a much stronger player than either of us). The guy we were watching was taking far too long as we thought he had a very obvious winning move. My friend said, "Tenho certeza que a gente errou." Meaning "I'm sure we got it wrong." The "it" in this case was implied (o cálculo or the calculation of the moves). And he was right. When we asked our other buddy about it, he showed us that if he had made the move that we thought won the game (he would have gotten a bishop and night for 2 pawns) it would have left him open to a checkmate on the next move. In this case there was no need to say "Tenho certeza que a gente errou o cálculo." because it was obvious from the context what he was talking about.

April 22, 2013

Duomail

Would it be not adequate to translate that as “I'm sure we failed“ also?
We missed (it?), we messed up, what other translations?
Thank you.

April 2, 2015

Duomail

Duo also accepts “He will fail“ and "He will err".

October 25, 2014

patlush

I think that; to err, is to have a choice and to not choose the best choice. i.e. to make an error. To fail is to not succeed .

January 6, 2017

Ossy91

Why no fazer in this sentence?

September 5, 2017

Paulenrique

To make a mistake = errar, cometer um erro. (it's not translated word for word)

September 5, 2017

sitevnic

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!!! When I wrote "He will make a mistake" it doesn't accept, and correct me to "He will make MISTAKES"! Single "mistake" is not accepted by Duolingo. However with "Voce acha que ele vai errar" only accepted version is "Do you think that he will make MISTAKE" and plural "mistakes" is not accepted. So when "errar" is single and when is plural? Compare: "Ele vai errar" - Duolingo demands plural "mistakes" and don't accept single "mistake". "Voce acha que ele vai errar" - Duolingo demands singe "mistake" and don't accept plural "mistakes".

April 23, 2018

GrannySlasher

"Errar" is both 'to miss' and 'to make a mistake'? How would we say:

  1. He will miss the teacher.

  2. He didn't make that mistake.

January 1, 2019

emeyr

He will miss the teacher. (Ele vai sentir falta do professor.)
He didn't make a mistake. (Ele não errou.)

April 26, 2019

GrannySlasher

What part does "falta" play here and how should I say "he didn't make that mistake"?

May 14, 2019

emeyr

Sentir falta de alguém = to feel the lack of someone (= to miss)

Ele não cometeu esse erro. (He didn't make that mistake.)

May 14, 2019

Mallowigi

I didn't know there was such a verb "to err". Also, "make a mistake" is not commonly used in english (AFAIK), we usually say "I messed up" or "I missed". hmmm...

April 20, 2013

BobKaucher

"To mess up" is very informal language. At least in American English "to err" is considered a bit archaic but "to make a mistake" and "to mess up" are both pretty common. If I were speaking to my boss about something I did wrong, I would say, "I made a mistake." If I were talking to a friend about the same sort of thing, I might say, "I messed up."

April 21, 2013

talideon

You might have heard the phrases 'to err is human' or 'to err on the side of caution' before. It's not super common, but it's still not quite archaic.

January 11, 2015

patlush

To err is human, to forgive divine, Shakespeare, Merchant of Venice I think.

March 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.