1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Menge stimmt."

"Die Menge stimmt."

Translation:The quantity is right.

June 4, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

agt_kington

Can stimmen refer to people providing a correct answer? If so, then “the crowd is right” should be accepted.

June 4, 2014

sakasiru

No. That would be "die Menge hat Recht".


sulpiz

Es stimmt :-) , dass "stimmen" means being correct or being right but it is more like applies to something or being consistent with something. So in case of the quantity above (or e.g. a bill) you may use "stimmen". E.g., "Die Rechnung stimmt." But for a translation of being right in the sense of having a point you should use the term "Recht haben" as sakasiry correctly explained.


mdono9089

i said the amount is true. Shouldn't it accept it


Clownsuits

Didn't accept "the correct amount." I feel like I'd be more likely to say that than "the quantity is right."


Doctor-John

"The correct amount" is not a sentence. (There's no verb.) You need to translate the German sentence into an English sentence, such as "The amount is correct."


masovnasarana

THe amount is correct was accepted.


JMBarrett52

What is the difference between stimmt and richtig?


sakasiru

"stimmen" is a verb, "richtig" is not (it's an adjective). So "Die Menge richtig" would not be a complete sentence, since it lacks a verb. You could say "die Menge ist richtig", though.


Amy1706

Sakasiru-thanks for that explanation. I've been trying to understand the differences myself :-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.