"Ninawaita"

Translation:I am calling them

June 3, 2019

3 Comments


tchayvaz

Why "I am calling you" - from the previous question - is Ninawaiteni and "I'm calling them" is Ninawaita? I don't understand the reason for the "-eni" suffix to be only in the 2nd person plural, since they are both plural.

June 3, 2019

Ernst557459

It is not a question of being plural or not: the -eni suffix is there to solve the ambiguity between 'you (pl)' and 'them', since both use the object infix -wa-. There are actually three ways to solve this issue: E.g. for 'I am calling you (pl)':

Add ninyi to remove the ambiguity: Ninawaita ninyi

Ninawaiteni: this is what DL teaches us, and apparently the most common construction.

Ninakuiteni: using the singuar -ku- infix for you, but using the plural -eni suffix.

June 3, 2019

tchayvaz

Nimeelewa. Asante sana kwa ufafanuzi! I did know that you and them, use the same infix, but it was not clear to me as how this would disambiguate.

June 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.