1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cresciamo i nostri figli."

"Cresciamo i nostri figli."

Translation:We raise our children.

April 14, 2013

34 Comments


temporalthings

I very nearly wrote "we grow our children", but then I remembered that is not how babies are made.


dmmaus

I almost did the same thing, then realised this might be how you'd say "raise our children". Glad I jumped to the right answer!


TimEpstein

"We grow our children" was marked as wrong, but using the same word "crese" to "grow vegetables" is accepted.

I can't see any difference between growing children and growing vegetables.


PaulSkeoch1

Social services would like a word.


Ampus_Questor

Especially if they are couch potatoes.


Jeffrey855877

Watch the 1951 film "The Thing From Another World" and you will see that you were in fact originally quite correct. At least for the Thing. (Later remakes of this film suck rotten tomatoes.)


EstelleTweedie

Wouldn't British English be "We bring up our children"?


Jeffrey855877

We use "bring up" in the US, too. Not total troglodytes here - at least not yet, even though we seem to be working very hard at become very stupid as quickly as possible.


acqualinda

Yes, I agree. "raise" would not be used in this sense in the UK.


Arron220

Perhaps where you live acqualinda but as a Brit I can assure you that I and many people I know wouldn't hesitate in using the phrase 'to raise children' or 'to raise a family'. In no way is that only American English.


AllanBickl

Accepted July 2018


Flysalot

Yes, 'We bring up our children' is the correct grammar for this sentence. The American version: 'we raise our children' is also correct, but the duolingo version is incorrect. It is wrong to end a sentence in English with a preposition. I have reported it 16/9/15


countvlad

Earlier we were told to omit the article for close relatives. Don't 'sons' qualify?


temporalthings

you only omit the article in singular cases, but you retain it in the plural. "mio figlio" ma "i miei figli"


ChristelDK

Wow! And what would be the logic in that? :-)


italiaoo

I also don't think there is a logic.

... but does language usage have to be logical? That's just the way it is. You'll get used to it soon.


xyphax

Well, ChristelDK was displaying irony, I'm sure. Here's a great site that has a few occasions when you can omit the article and even a few occasions when you can omit the possessive adjective itself!

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


SherryBlackwood

The correct word is actually "rear", although "raise" is used widely. Credit should be given also for "rear:.


Jeffrey855877

In the US, you raise a family, not rear a family, and you raise/rear children, although raise is more common, probably because raising a family flows into raising children.

With in vitro fertilization, growing children is actually correct, too.


cgrayce

I agree and reported that. You "raise" crops or a barn, you "rear" sheep or children.


danagalizia

Why wouldn't "our children grow" be correct?


CarlReid

Our children grow would be 'i nostri figli crescono' i believe.


Catia9

Thank you! That helps.


Jeffrey855877

or even "crescono i nostri figli"???


Friesk

As I'm on my phone, I select the words, and I almost selected "return" instead of "raise"... What a sentence that would be!


Jeffrey855877

Happens all the time with foste parents


Johobus28

Any music theory buffs out there will get this one :)


Jeffrey855877

As in "cresciamo i nostri figli quando noi li battiamo"?


MirvekaesV

...from the grave.


Caperucita804455

I wrote "We bring up our children" which is a correct translation.It was marked wrong. It is very unusual in the UK to say "raise children".


sumemon

never cease to be amazed at Duo's ignorance of BRE usage


AlexanderL132801

Why not boys? Cannot differentiate between figli (boys) and figli (children), am I missing something?


AlexanderL132801

Also our boys = sons, no?


ChristineM866417

How is "We are bringing up our sons" wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.