"Cresciamo i nostri figli."

Translation:We raise our children.

April 14, 2013

27 Comments


temporalthings

I very nearly wrote "we grow our children", but then I remembered that is not how babies are made.

April 14, 2013

dmmaus

I almost did the same thing, then realised this might be how you'd say "raise our children". Glad I jumped to the right answer!

May 13, 2013

TimEpstein

"We grow our children" was marked as wrong, but using the same word "crese" to "grow vegetables" is accepted.

I can't see any difference between growing children and growing vegetables.

December 23, 2018

PaulSkeoch1

Social services would like a word.

April 17, 2019

EstelleTweedie

Wouldn't British English be "We bring up our children"?

March 7, 2014

Jeffrey855877

We use "bring up" in the US, too. Not total troglodytes here - at least not yet, even though we seem to be working very hard at become very stupid as quickly as possible.

August 16, 2017

acqualinda

Yes, I agree. "raise" would not be used in this sense in the UK.

August 17, 2014

arron220

Perhaps where you live acqualinda but as a Brit I can assure you that I and many people I know wouldn't hesitate in using the phrase 'to raise children' or 'to raise a family'. In no way is that only American English.

March 23, 2019

AllanBickl

Accepted July 2018

July 12, 2018

SherryBlackwood

The correct word is actually "rear", although "raise" is used widely. Credit should be given also for "rear:.

January 30, 2015

Jeffrey855877

In the US, you raise a family, not rear a family, and you raise/rear children, although raise is more common, probably because raising a family flows into raising children.

With in vitro fertilization, growing children is actually correct, too.

August 16, 2016

cgrayce

I agree and reported that. You "raise" crops or a barn, you "rear" sheep or children.

January 23, 2016

countvlad

Earlier we were told to omit the article for close relatives. Don't 'sons' qualify?

May 13, 2013

temporalthings

you only omit the article in singular cases, but you retain it in the plural. "mio figlio" ma "i miei figli"

May 13, 2013

ChristelDK

Wow! And what would be the logic in that? :-)

September 5, 2013

italiaoo

I also don't think there is a logic.

... but does language usage have to be logical? That's just the way it is. You'll get used to it soon.

October 19, 2013

xyphax

Well, ChristelDK was displaying irony, I'm sure. Here's a great site that has a few occasions when you can omit the article and even a few occasions when you can omit the possessive adjective itself!

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

February 16, 2014

danagalizia

Why wouldn't "our children grow" be correct?

February 3, 2014

CarlReid

Our children grow would be 'i nostri figli crescono' i believe.

February 12, 2014

Catia9

Thank you! That helps.

December 31, 2014

Jeffrey855877

or even "crescono i nostri figli"???

August 16, 2016

Immortalizd

As I'm on my phone, I select the words, and I almost selected "return" instead of "raise"... What a sentence that would be!

May 31, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Happens all the time with foste parents

August 16, 2016

MirvekaesV

...from the grave.

April 25, 2017

Johobus28

Any music theory buffs out there will get this one :)

July 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

As in "cresciamo i nostri figli quando noi li battiamo"?

August 16, 2016

smartkinu

I mistakenly clicked on "change". "We change our children."

August 25, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.