1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are very small."

"You are very small."

Translation:तुम बहुत छोटे हो।

June 3, 2019

5 Comments


Rodrigo188394

Is there a form for singular too?


vinay92

You can also write 'तू बहुत छोटा है।' but the difference between the two sentences is not that one is singular and the other is plural though one uses छोटा and the other छोटे.

The तू form is the most informal to be used for very close friends and family and the तुम form is used for anyone of age with you or younger. Both may be referring to just one person.


naveanhari

So can I use तुम बहुत छोटा हो।


vinay92

No. छोटा with तू and छोटे with तुम

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.