1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ke ʻō a me ke puna"

"Ke ʻō a me ke puna"

Translation:The fork and the spoon

June 3, 2019

5 Comments


Joaquim38741

Why do these words use "ke" rather than "ka"


Auhaele

If I remember correctly: both means "the" and sort of works the same way en/ett does in Swedish. Words that begin with K, A, E, O USUALLY begins with ke whilst the rest USUALLY with ka


GaryBisaga

As far as I know, words that start with KAEO always take ke, while the other usually take ka but can take ke, especially with extended meanings of existing words. See:

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.srkt3km4akmi


kelii....

These are exceptions


MacKinzieRob

Well a lot of older folks do get upset when people call them kapuna :-)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.